Optimizing tack welding fabrication procedures using numerical finite element models

Duncan Camilleri, Thomas Gray, Norman McPherson

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

3 Citations (Scopus)

Abstract

The aim of this study was to investigate the influence of different tack welding fabrication procedures on the final deformations of seam welded plate structures. In this study the length of the tacks, number of tacks, and position of tacks with respect to the final seam weld are altered, and their sensitivity with respect to out-of-plane deformation is established. A parametric study of these three different procedural variations is performed via finite element models to identify which fabrication procedures would lead to minimal out-of-plane distortion.
Original languageEnglish
Pages (from-to)117-134
JournalJournal of Ship Production and Design
Volume26
Issue number2
Publication statusPublished - 1 May 2010

    Fingerprint

Keywords

  • computers in design
  • fabrication
  • stress analysis
  • thermal stresses
  • welding

Cite this