Optimised penetration for fillet welding

Jonathan Cairns, Norman McPherson, Alexander Galloway, M. MacPherson, C. McKechnie

Research output: Contribution to conferencePaper

Abstract

There is no economic technology available to measure the fillet weld geometry on a regular basis. External aspects of a fillet weld can be easily measured using specifically designed gauges, but the internal characteristic of penetration cannot. To guarantee the structural integrity of a fillet weld it is important that there is enough penetration to ensure that the axis between the bar and the plate is effectively ‘cut’, see figure 1.
A random study of the parameters set by welders showed wide ranging differences, some of which led to lack of penetration in the fillet weld.
As a result of this finding, a programme of work has been put in place which relies on an Artificial Neural Network (ANN) approach as a method to develop the optimum set of fillet welding parameters.
Initial work on this showed that when welding vertically up, there were very few issues in developing a set of parameters. However, there was significant variation in the data when welding in the downhand position. It was concluded from this that the number of potential variables being measured and controlled involved would have to be increased.in order to produce a reliable ANN.
This paper shows how the approach was developed to tackle the issue on welding in the downhand position. The use of a mechanised welding tractor was built into the project, and variations in torch angle, push-pull angle and stand-off were among the variables incorporated.
Other potential variables such as the gap between the plate and the bar, the bar geometry and the gas type and gas flow rate have currently been kept constant.
The progress to date will be presented.
LanguageEnglish
Number of pages20
Publication statusPublished - 5 May 2013
Event17th International Conference on Joining Materials, JOM 17 - Helsingør, Denmark
Duration: 5 May 20138 May 2013

Conference

Conference17th International Conference on Joining Materials, JOM 17
CountryDenmark
CityHelsingør
Period5/05/138/05/13

Fingerprint

Welding
Welds
Neural networks
Geometry
Structural integrity
Gages
Flow of gases
Gases
Flow rate
Economics

Keywords

  • fillet welding
  • Design of Experiments (DoE)
  • GMAW
  • travel angle

Cite this

Cairns, J., McPherson, N., Galloway, A., MacPherson, M., & McKechnie, C. (2013). Optimised penetration for fillet welding. Paper presented at 17th International Conference on Joining Materials, JOM 17, Helsingør, Denmark.
Cairns, Jonathan ; McPherson, Norman ; Galloway, Alexander ; MacPherson, M. ; McKechnie, C. / Optimised penetration for fillet welding. Paper presented at 17th International Conference on Joining Materials, JOM 17, Helsingør, Denmark.20 p.
@conference{49bbcaeb82fb4665af164695d4704184,
title = "Optimised penetration for fillet welding",
abstract = "There is no economic technology available to measure the fillet weld geometry on a regular basis. External aspects of a fillet weld can be easily measured using specifically designed gauges, but the internal characteristic of penetration cannot. To guarantee the structural integrity of a fillet weld it is important that there is enough penetration to ensure that the axis between the bar and the plate is effectively ‘cut’, see figure 1.A random study of the parameters set by welders showed wide ranging differences, some of which led to lack of penetration in the fillet weld.As a result of this finding, a programme of work has been put in place which relies on an Artificial Neural Network (ANN) approach as a method to develop the optimum set of fillet welding parameters.Initial work on this showed that when welding vertically up, there were very few issues in developing a set of parameters. However, there was significant variation in the data when welding in the downhand position. It was concluded from this that the number of potential variables being measured and controlled involved would have to be increased.in order to produce a reliable ANN.This paper shows how the approach was developed to tackle the issue on welding in the downhand position. The use of a mechanised welding tractor was built into the project, and variations in torch angle, push-pull angle and stand-off were among the variables incorporated.Other potential variables such as the gap between the plate and the bar, the bar geometry and the gas type and gas flow rate have currently been kept constant.The progress to date will be presented.",
keywords = "fillet welding, Design of Experiments (DoE), GMAW, travel angle",
author = "Jonathan Cairns and Norman McPherson and Alexander Galloway and M. MacPherson and C. McKechnie",
year = "2013",
month = "5",
day = "5",
language = "English",
note = "17th International Conference on Joining Materials, JOM 17 ; Conference date: 05-05-2013 Through 08-05-2013",

}

Cairns, J, McPherson, N, Galloway, A, MacPherson, M & McKechnie, C 2013, 'Optimised penetration for fillet welding' Paper presented at 17th International Conference on Joining Materials, JOM 17, Helsingør, Denmark, 5/05/13 - 8/05/13, .

Optimised penetration for fillet welding. / Cairns, Jonathan; McPherson, Norman; Galloway, Alexander; MacPherson, M.; McKechnie, C.

2013. Paper presented at 17th International Conference on Joining Materials, JOM 17, Helsingør, Denmark.

Research output: Contribution to conferencePaper

TY - CONF

T1 - Optimised penetration for fillet welding

AU - Cairns, Jonathan

AU - McPherson, Norman

AU - Galloway, Alexander

AU - MacPherson, M.

AU - McKechnie, C.

PY - 2013/5/5

Y1 - 2013/5/5

N2 - There is no economic technology available to measure the fillet weld geometry on a regular basis. External aspects of a fillet weld can be easily measured using specifically designed gauges, but the internal characteristic of penetration cannot. To guarantee the structural integrity of a fillet weld it is important that there is enough penetration to ensure that the axis between the bar and the plate is effectively ‘cut’, see figure 1.A random study of the parameters set by welders showed wide ranging differences, some of which led to lack of penetration in the fillet weld.As a result of this finding, a programme of work has been put in place which relies on an Artificial Neural Network (ANN) approach as a method to develop the optimum set of fillet welding parameters.Initial work on this showed that when welding vertically up, there were very few issues in developing a set of parameters. However, there was significant variation in the data when welding in the downhand position. It was concluded from this that the number of potential variables being measured and controlled involved would have to be increased.in order to produce a reliable ANN.This paper shows how the approach was developed to tackle the issue on welding in the downhand position. The use of a mechanised welding tractor was built into the project, and variations in torch angle, push-pull angle and stand-off were among the variables incorporated.Other potential variables such as the gap between the plate and the bar, the bar geometry and the gas type and gas flow rate have currently been kept constant.The progress to date will be presented.

AB - There is no economic technology available to measure the fillet weld geometry on a regular basis. External aspects of a fillet weld can be easily measured using specifically designed gauges, but the internal characteristic of penetration cannot. To guarantee the structural integrity of a fillet weld it is important that there is enough penetration to ensure that the axis between the bar and the plate is effectively ‘cut’, see figure 1.A random study of the parameters set by welders showed wide ranging differences, some of which led to lack of penetration in the fillet weld.As a result of this finding, a programme of work has been put in place which relies on an Artificial Neural Network (ANN) approach as a method to develop the optimum set of fillet welding parameters.Initial work on this showed that when welding vertically up, there were very few issues in developing a set of parameters. However, there was significant variation in the data when welding in the downhand position. It was concluded from this that the number of potential variables being measured and controlled involved would have to be increased.in order to produce a reliable ANN.This paper shows how the approach was developed to tackle the issue on welding in the downhand position. The use of a mechanised welding tractor was built into the project, and variations in torch angle, push-pull angle and stand-off were among the variables incorporated.Other potential variables such as the gap between the plate and the bar, the bar geometry and the gas type and gas flow rate have currently been kept constant.The progress to date will be presented.

KW - fillet welding

KW - Design of Experiments (DoE)

KW - GMAW

KW - travel angle

UR - http://www.iiwelding.org/Members/Denmark/Events/DispForm.aspx?ID=1

M3 - Paper

ER -

Cairns J, McPherson N, Galloway A, MacPherson M, McKechnie C. Optimised penetration for fillet welding. 2013. Paper presented at 17th International Conference on Joining Materials, JOM 17, Helsingør, Denmark.