Nonlinear polarization dynamics induced by orthogonal optical injection in 1550 nm-vertical-cavity surface-emitting lasers

A. Quirce, A. Hurtado, A. Valle, L. Pesquera, M. J. Adams

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingConference contribution book

2 Citations (Scopus)

Abstract

We report a first experimental study of the nonlinear dynamics of a 1550nm single-mode VCSEL when subject to orthogonal optical injection. The polarization resolved dynamics is mapped in the plane of frequency detuning versus injected power.

Original languageEnglish
Title of host publicationConference Proceedings - Lasers and Electro-Optics Society Annual Meeting-LEOS
Pages809-810
Number of pages2
DOIs
Publication statusPublished - 29 Dec 2009
Event2009 IEEE LEOS Annual Meeting Conference, LEOS '09 - Belek-Antalya, United Kingdom
Duration: 4 Oct 20098 Oct 2009

Conference

Conference2009 IEEE LEOS Annual Meeting Conference, LEOS '09
CountryUnited Kingdom
CityBelek-Antalya
Period4/10/098/10/09

Keywords

  • nonlinear dynamics
  • orthogonal optical injection
  • nonlinear dynamical systems
  • vertical cavity surface emitting lasers
  • surface emitting lasers
  • nonlinear optical devices
  • optical bistability
  • optical interconnections
  • optical polarization

Fingerprint Dive into the research topics of 'Nonlinear polarization dynamics induced by orthogonal optical injection in 1550 nm-vertical-cavity surface-emitting lasers'. Together they form a unique fingerprint.

Cite this