Nonlinear dynamics induced by parallel and orthogonal optical injection in 1550 nm Vertical-Cavity Surface-Emitting Lasers (VCSELs)

Antonio Hurtado, Ana Quirce, Angel Valle, Luis Pesquera, Michael J. Adams

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

88 Citations (Scopus)

Abstract

We report a first experimental study of the nonlinear dynamics appearing in a 1550 nm single-mode VCSEL subject to parallel and to orthogonal optical injection. For the first time to our knowledge we report experimentally measured stability maps identifying the boundaries between regions of different nonlinear dynamics for both cases of polarized injection. A rich variety of nonlinear behaviours, including periodic (limit cycle, period doubling) and chaotic dynamics have been experimentally observed.

Original languageEnglish
Pages (from-to)9423-9428
Number of pages6
JournalOptics Express
Volume18
Issue number9
DOIs
Publication statusPublished - 26 Apr 2010

Fingerprint

surface emitting lasers
injection
cavities
period doubling
cycles

Keywords

  • nonlinear dynamics
  • orthogonal injection
  • polarized injection
  • chaotic dynamics

Cite this

Hurtado, Antonio ; Quirce, Ana ; Valle, Angel ; Pesquera, Luis ; Adams, Michael J. / Nonlinear dynamics induced by parallel and orthogonal optical injection in 1550 nm Vertical-Cavity Surface-Emitting Lasers (VCSELs). In: Optics Express. 2010 ; Vol. 18, No. 9. pp. 9423-9428.
@article{b393df38ad8b4e14aade40187f1dc815,
title = "Nonlinear dynamics induced by parallel and orthogonal optical injection in 1550 nm Vertical-Cavity Surface-Emitting Lasers (VCSELs)",
abstract = "We report a first experimental study of the nonlinear dynamics appearing in a 1550 nm single-mode VCSEL subject to parallel and to orthogonal optical injection. For the first time to our knowledge we report experimentally measured stability maps identifying the boundaries between regions of different nonlinear dynamics for both cases of polarized injection. A rich variety of nonlinear behaviours, including periodic (limit cycle, period doubling) and chaotic dynamics have been experimentally observed.",
keywords = "nonlinear dynamics, orthogonal injection, polarized injection, chaotic dynamics",
author = "Antonio Hurtado and Ana Quirce and Angel Valle and Luis Pesquera and Adams, {Michael J.}",
year = "2010",
month = "4",
day = "26",
doi = "10.1364/OE.18.009423",
language = "English",
volume = "18",
pages = "9423--9428",
journal = "Optics Express",
issn = "1094-4087",
publisher = "Optical Society of America",
number = "9",

}

Nonlinear dynamics induced by parallel and orthogonal optical injection in 1550 nm Vertical-Cavity Surface-Emitting Lasers (VCSELs). / Hurtado, Antonio; Quirce, Ana; Valle, Angel; Pesquera, Luis; Adams, Michael J.

In: Optics Express, Vol. 18, No. 9, 26.04.2010, p. 9423-9428.

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

TY - JOUR

T1 - Nonlinear dynamics induced by parallel and orthogonal optical injection in 1550 nm Vertical-Cavity Surface-Emitting Lasers (VCSELs)

AU - Hurtado, Antonio

AU - Quirce, Ana

AU - Valle, Angel

AU - Pesquera, Luis

AU - Adams, Michael J.

PY - 2010/4/26

Y1 - 2010/4/26

N2 - We report a first experimental study of the nonlinear dynamics appearing in a 1550 nm single-mode VCSEL subject to parallel and to orthogonal optical injection. For the first time to our knowledge we report experimentally measured stability maps identifying the boundaries between regions of different nonlinear dynamics for both cases of polarized injection. A rich variety of nonlinear behaviours, including periodic (limit cycle, period doubling) and chaotic dynamics have been experimentally observed.

AB - We report a first experimental study of the nonlinear dynamics appearing in a 1550 nm single-mode VCSEL subject to parallel and to orthogonal optical injection. For the first time to our knowledge we report experimentally measured stability maps identifying the boundaries between regions of different nonlinear dynamics for both cases of polarized injection. A rich variety of nonlinear behaviours, including periodic (limit cycle, period doubling) and chaotic dynamics have been experimentally observed.

KW - nonlinear dynamics

KW - orthogonal injection

KW - polarized injection

KW - chaotic dynamics

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=77952035208&partnerID=8YFLogxK

U2 - 10.1364/OE.18.009423

DO - 10.1364/OE.18.009423

M3 - Article

AN - SCOPUS:77952035208

VL - 18

SP - 9423

EP - 9428

JO - Optics Express

JF - Optics Express

SN - 1094-4087

IS - 9

ER -