A fiber-based vertically emitting semiconductor laser at 850nm

A. Balocchi, R.J. Warburton, H.J. Kutshera, K. Karrai, R.H. Abram, A.I. Ferguson, S. Calvez, M.D. Dawson, Erling Riis

Research output: Contribution to conferencePaper

Abstract

The possibility of wavelength tuning and insertion of intra-cavity control elements makes vertical external cavity surface emitting lasers (VECSEL) a useful tool for telecommunication and spectroscopic applications. Very small cavity lengths are desirable for achieving continuous single mode tuning and the fiber-based VECSEL is a simple device which avoids the complicated post-growth processing involved in the fabrication of a membrane-type laser. We report here on the successful operation of an optically-pumped fiber-based VECSEL in the 850 nm wavelength region. The device comprises a half cavity periodic gain structure made of 15 Al0.2Ga0.8As/GaAs quantum wells designed to be at the anti-nodes of the electric field standing wave, with a 30 pairs Al0.2Ga0.8As/AlAs distributed Bragg reflector (DBR) as the bottom mirror. The structure is similar to one previously described, used in a macroscopic external cavity geometry. The top mirror of our cavity is a dielectric DBR deposited onto the cleaved end of a single mode fiber whose distance from the semiconductor can be controlled via a piezoelectric actuator to allow for wavelength tuning. The aim of this work is to contribute to the understanding of the operation of this optically pumped fiber-based laser. By comparing the laser performance with the f finesseinesse of an empty cavity with otherwise identical geometry, we are able to conclude that the dominant photon loss mechanism is due to fundamental diffraction limits.

Original languageEnglish
Pages687-688
Number of pages2
Publication statusPublished - Nov 2002
EventLEOS 2002. The 15th Annual Meeting of the IEEE Lasers and Electro-Optics Society, 2002 - , United Kingdom
Duration: 10 Nov 200214 Nov 2002

Conference

ConferenceLEOS 2002. The 15th Annual Meeting of the IEEE Lasers and Electro-Optics Society, 2002
CountryUnited Kingdom
Period10/11/0214/11/02

Keywords

  • fiber-based
  • vertically emitting
  • semiconductor laser
  • 850nm

Cite this

Balocchi, A., Warburton, R. J., Kutshera, H. J., Karrai, K., Abram, R. H., Ferguson, A. I., Calvez, S., Dawson, M. D., & Riis, E. (2002). A fiber-based vertically emitting semiconductor laser at 850nm. 687-688 . Paper presented at LEOS 2002. The 15th Annual Meeting of the IEEE Lasers and Electro-Optics Society, 2002, United Kingdom.