Find Prizes

Search in all content

Filters for Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters

INFORMS GDN Section Award - Lifetime Achievement

Colin Eden (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nominated

Noemie Jollet (Recipient), 16 May 2019

Prize: Other distinction

Member of Women’s History Network Committee

Juliette Pattinson (Recipient), Sep 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

Elected a Fellow of the Institution of Engineering and Technology

Xiu Yan (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Election to learned society

The Best poster award at NordDesign 2002 Conference

Xiu Yan (Recipient), Jonathan C. Borg (Recipient) & Philip Farrugia (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nominated - Most Supportive (2016/17).

Thomas McAlinden (Recipient), 22 May 2017

Prize: Other distinction

Awarded Best in Faculty - Business (2018/19)

Thomas McAlinden (Recipient), 10 May 2019

Prize: Other distinction

Fellow of the Psychnomic Society

Louise Brown Nicholls (Recipient), May 2018

Prize: Election to learned society

Editors' Pick Article Collection, Business History Review (ABS4)

Anne Marie Doherty (Recipient), May 2018

Prize: National/international honour

EFORT Congress Lisbon 2019 Free Paper Award - GOLD

Matthew Banger (Recipient), 7 Jun 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Scottish Enterprise/Thales Scottish Technology Prize 2008

Walter Lubeigt (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

FASTAHEAD project as the Best Asia Link project

Xiu Yan (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

USA Investigative Reporters & Editors: Special Awards Category: The Tom Renner Award (Shortlisted)

Eamonn O'Neill (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Secretary of the Social History Society

Juliette Pattinson (Recipient), Mar 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

BPS Award for Undergraduate Psychology 2009

Joanne Cummings (Recipient), 5 Apr 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Chair, Academy of Marketing

Anne Marie Doherty (Recipient), Dec 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

Honorary Associate Professor in Computer Science

Leif Azzopardi (Recipient), 1 Sep 2016

Prize: Appointment

RCUK Fellowship in Information Retrieval

Leif Azzopardi (Recipient), 1 Nov 2006

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Tom Gibson Memorial Award

Brian Patton (Recipient), 28 Sep 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Chancellor's Fellowship in Data Science

Leif Azzopardi (Recipient), 1 Oct 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Parke-Davis Natural Products Chemistry Prize

Veronique Seidel (Recipient), 1996

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Santander Mobility Fund

Mohammed Shahzad (Recipient), 21 Mar 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Public Engagement Award

Mohammed Shahzad (Recipient), 1 May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

British Science Festival Collaboration in Formulation Award.

Yvonne Perrie (Recipient), 31 Jul 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

50th Anniversary Chair in Drug Delivery

Yvonne Perrie (Recipient), 1 Nov 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Controlled Release Society College of Fellows

Yvonne Perrie (Recipient), 1 Jul 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Secretary for the Controlled Release Society

Yvonne Perrie (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Election to learned society

Director of the Academy of Pharmaceutical Sciences

Yvonne Perrie (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Election to learned society

Book of the Year, 2013

Laura Piacentini (Recipient), 12 Nov 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Article of The Year, 2015 for the international journal, 'Theoretical Criminology'

Laura Piacentini (Recipient), 15 Feb 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Research Fellowship

Karsten Kenklies (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Research & Conference Fellowship

Karsten Kenklies (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Teaching Excellence Award - Shortlisted

Anthea Mendes (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Other distinction

Nominated Honorary Degree

Melanie McCarry (Recipient), 24 Jun 2019

Prize: Honorary degree

File

Fellow, Academy of Social Sciences

Yvette Taylor (Recipient), 2020

Prize: Election to learned society

Outstanding Research Award for Young Scientist of Fuzhou University

Shuncong Zhong (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ESA ISS Award

Marcello Lappa (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Royal Academy of Engineering / Leverhulme Trust Senior Research Fellow

Haofeng Chen (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

NARSAD Young Investigator Award

Christian Wozny (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Other distinction

ASME Fellow

Haofeng Chen (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Election to learned society

USSA Teaching Excelence Awards

Robert Collins (Recipient), 16 May 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ISO 17025 Certified

Michael King (Recipient), 8 Oct 2019

Prize: Other distinction

Strathclyde Leadership Award

Robert Collins (Recipient), 17 Sep 2019

Prize: Other distinction

Nexxus Young Life Scientist of the Year

Karen Faulds (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow - Chartered Quality Institute

Jiju Antony (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Election to learned society