Find Prizes

Strathclyde Team Award

Karen Johnston (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Strathclyde Team Medal for Innovation in Autism

Jonathan Delafield-Butt (Recipient), Christos Tachtatzis (Recipient), Ivan Andonovic (Recipient) & Philip Rowe (Recipient), 28 Sep 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Strathclyde University Teaching Excellence Award

Eamonn O'Neill (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

university teaching

Strathclyde University Teaching Excellence Award

Ryan Johnson (Recipient), 18 May 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

university teaching
history

Strathclyde University Teaching Excellence Award

Eleanor Bell (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Strathclyde University Teaching Excellence Award

Eamonn O'Neill (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Strathclyde University Teaching Excellence Award

Eamonn O'Neill (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

university teaching

Strathclyde University Teaching Excellence Award

Eamonn O'Neill (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Striftos Foundation Scholarship

Maria Karampela (Recipient), 1 Sep 2004

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Student poster presentation runner up prize

F Fatma Murtadha Mohsin (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Study Abroad Fellow

Mary Heimann (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

studies abroad
Czech Republic

SULSA LEADERS Award

Kirsty Ross (Recipient), 8 May 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Training and development
Placement
Diagrams
Development plans
Research activities

SULSA LEADERS Award

Margaret Rose Cunningham (Recipient), Jun 2015

Prize: Other distinction

SULSA Postdoctoral and Early Career Researcher Exchange Award

Calum Wilson (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

laboratory

Superconductor Science and Technology: 2018 Reviewer Awards

Min Zhang (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Superconductor Science and Technology (SUST) highlights of 2017

Min Zhang (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File
science and technology

Supporting Postdoctoral Researchers

Asimina Kazakidi (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Robotics
Hydrodynamics

Sustainability Strathclyde “bronze” award 2017-2018 (to the Dufès Lab)

Christine Dufes (Recipient), May 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

bronze
sustainability

Sustainable Energy Award

Campbell Booth (Recipient), 1 Dec 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

energy

Sutasoma Research Fellowship 2008-11 (Junior Research Fellow)

Katharine Mitchell (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

honors and awards

SVC student sponsorship award

Paranjayee Mandal (Recipient), Apr 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

student
sponsorship

Swiss National Science Foundation (FNS) early mobility fellowship

Konstantinos Lagoudakis (Recipient), Feb 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Swiss Physical Society General Physics Prize

Konstantinos Lagoudakis (Recipient), May 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

T.B. Smith Prize for the Most Distinguished Scholar

Miranda Geelhoed (Recipient), Nov 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Taiwan International Graduate Program (TIGP) Fellowship

Ravi Pandit (Recipient), 5 May 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Taiwan
graduate
young academics
university
education

TCS Research Scholar Fellowship

Shuvendu Rana (Recipient), 2 Jan 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Research

Teaching

Simon Shilton (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Other distinction

Teaching

Teaching award nomination

Dominic Chalmers (Recipient), 1 Apr 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching Award Nomination 2013

Dominic Chalmers (Recipient), 1 Apr 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching Excellence at Strathclyde Award

Evelyn Hart (Recipient), 18 May 2016

Prize: Other distinction

tutor
Teaching

Teaching Excellence at Strathclyde Awards

Evelyn Hart (Recipient), 11 May 2018

Prize: Other distinction

Teaching
teacher

Teaching excellence award

Xuerong Mao (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching excellence award

Xuerong Mao (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching Excellence Award

Ikedinachi Ogamba (Recipient), 11 May 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching Excellence Award

Athanasios Rentizelas (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Other distinction

Teaching
student

Teaching Excellence Award

Veselina Stoyanova (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Other distinction

Teaching

Teaching Excellence Award

Gian-Luca Oppo (Recipient), 7 May 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching
teacher

Teaching Excellence Award

Elizabeth Macaulay (Recipient), 15 May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching
teacher

Teaching Excellence Award

Neil Cochrane (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Other distinction

File
Teaching

Teaching Excellence Award

Marcello Lappa (Recipient), Jun 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File
Teaching
student

Teaching Excellence Award

Gian-Luca Oppo (Recipient), 20 May 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching
teacher

Teaching Excellence Award

Elizabeth Macaulay (Recipient), 15 May 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching
teacher

Teaching Excellence Award, USSA, 2010

Hilary Grierson (Recipient), 17 May 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching Excellence Award 2012

Dominic Chalmers (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Other distinction

university teacher
Teaching

Teaching Excellence Award - Best Teacher - Business School

Michael Harker (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

business school
Teaching
teacher