Find Prizes

Awarded Guest Lectureship

Kendra Briken (Recipient), 1 Jun 2017

Prize: Appointment

Nominated

Noemie Jollet (Recipient), 15 May 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching

Thieme Award 2018 for the Most Innovative Planta Medica Original Paper

Ruangelie Edrada-Ebel (Recipient), 6 Jul 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards
Plantae
pharmacognosy
dinner
metabolomics

Dragons' Den Prize for the best multidisciplinary project

Marcin Zielinski (Recipient), 11 Jun 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Appointed member of RSE Young Academy of Scotland

Stuart Reid (Recipient), 1 Sep 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Awards 2015

Allan McGroarty (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Other distinction

Teaching

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Awards 2017

Allan McGroarty (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Other distinction

Teaching
teacher

Commissioner

Hakeem Yusuf (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Appointment

reconciliation

Teaching Excellence Award, USSA, 2010

Hilary Grierson (Recipient), 17 May 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Awards 2011

Sarah Deans (Recipient), 18 May 2011

Prize: Other distinction

File
Teaching
student

National Judges Commendation Award for Knowledge Transfer Partnership

Xiu Yan (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Lloyds Science of Risk prize for best paper in Societal and Geopolitical Risks

Tim Bedford (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Legbank initiative

Sarah Day (Recipient), 19 Nov 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Amputees
United Nations
Prostheses and Implants
Research Personnel
Delivery of Health Care

Certificate of Merit

Euan Ross Coutts (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Elected Fellow of Institute of Physics

Nicholas Lockerbie (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Election to learned society

physics

Overseas Researcher

Christopher McCorkindale (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Appointment

Nominee for Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Award

Samantha Murdy (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Other distinction

Edinburgh Mathematical Society grant of £1000

Sergey Kitaev (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Other distinction

Grant for Excellence from Iceland Science Fund.

Sergey Kitaev (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Other distinction

Fellow of the Optical Society (OSA)

Thorsten Ackemann (Recipient), Jan 2013

Prize: Election to learned society

Prize Paper Award: First Prize

Derrick Holliday (Recipient), Oct 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Power electronics
Industry

Best Departmental Presentation

Hilary Grierson (Recipient), 17 Jan 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Chairperson

Michelle Armstrong (Recipient), Jan 2014

Prize: Appointment

drug
student
science

Scottish Crucible Participant (2014)

Grainne El Mountassir (Recipient), Mar 2014

Prize: Other distinction

Innovation
Knowledge exchange
Creativity

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Awards 2014

Sarah Deans (Recipient), 7 May 2014

Prize: Other distinction

File
engineering
Teaching

Fellow of the RSA

Barbara Simpson (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Election to learned society

leadership
business school
election

Best Life Environment Project 2010

Richard Lord (Recipient), 25 May 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File
European Parliament
renewable energy
European Commission

Best Research Presentation in Design Theme

Hilary Grierson (Recipient), 15 Jan 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

People Make Glasgow Inspiring City Education Award 2017

Martin Goodfellow (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The First finalist in the Engineer magazine’s "Collaborate to Innovate" award in the category of Energy, Efficiency and Sustainability (2016)

Xiu Yan (Recipient), Robin Scott (Recipient) & Aron Kisdi (Recipient), 2016

Prize: National/international honour

File
Energy efficiency
Sustainable development
Engineers
Innovation

Elected a Fellow of the Institution of Engineering and Technology

Xiu Yan (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Election to learned society

Organisation of the Year 2007/08

Euan Ross Coutts (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

student union
club
LIGO (observatory)
gravitational waves
physics

Somerset Maugham Award for Non-Fiction

Roger Glass (Recipient), 30 Sep 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

trade law
contract theory
trade policy
world trade
WTO

EPSRC Vacation Bursary of £2300

Sergey Kitaev (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Other distinction

Fellow of the Royal Society of Arts (FRSA)

Ian Ruthven (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Prince Philip Award (Runner Up)

Euan Ross Coutts (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Award 2015

Sarah Deans (Recipient), 14 May 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Best Paper Award

Mahdi Parsa (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Marie Curie International Outgoing Fellowship

Marcin Zielinski (Recipient), 11 Jul 2011

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively