Find Prizes

2009
Research

Royal Society Wolfson Merit Award

Robert Mulvey (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Merit
Royal Society

RSC Harrison Meldola Memorial Medal and Prize

Eva Hevia (Recipient), Jul 2009

Prize: Other distinction

honors and awards

Scottish Design Student Awards

Andrew Agapiou (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Students

Second best paper award: Six Sigma in UK SMEs: multiple case studies from UK SMEs

Jiju Antony (Recipient), May 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Silver Medal in 1st International Engineering Design Contest

Juan Chiachio-Ruano (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Carbon fibers
Silver
Rivers

Social Policy Association Research Prize 2009

Chris Deeming (Recipient), 29 Jun 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The internationalisation of HRM through reverse transfer : two case studies of French multinationals in Scotland

Kathryn Thory (Recipient), Sep 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Thomas Gray Undergraduate Prize for Excellence in Applied Chemistry

Marc Reid (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

TMS Student Travel Grant

Vassili Vorontsov (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

stacking
student
metal
mineral
modeling

Top three reviewer - Journal of Engineering Design

Robert Whitfield (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Travel Bursary

Pieter Bots (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Ireland

TSB Academic Achievement award for outstanding excellence in KTP programmes

Umit Bititci (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

UACES Scholar

Rebecca ZAHN (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Germany

Academician of the Academy of Social Sciences, 2002-present

John Bachtler (Recipient), Jan 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

social science

Appointed OBE for services to women entrepreneurs

Sara Carter (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Women entrepreneurs

Arne Magnus Award & Distinguished Lecture Series Invitation, Colorado State University

Desmond Higham (Recipient), Jan 2008

Prize: Other distinction

Arthur Maitland Prize

Graham Bruce (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

physics
student

Associate Fellowship of the Higher Education Academy

Aidan Johnston (Recipient), 15 Dec 2008

Prize: National/international honour

academy
education

AstraZeneca innovation award winner

Zahra Rattray (Recipient), Aug 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Innovation
grant
Italy

Award for Outstanding Refereeing

John Jeffers (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Other distinction

Beam time Awards in USA and France (ALS and ESRF)

Alan Kennedy (Recipient), Jan 2008

Prize: Other distinction

Best Medical Engineering PhD - Institution of Mechanical Engineers, Engineering in Medicine and Health Division

Andrew James Murphy (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper

Jonathan Corney (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

International research
Symposium
Entrepreneurship

Best paper award: Six Sigma in UK SMEs: results of an empirical study

Jiju Antony (Recipient), Jun 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award - World Renewable Energy Congress X

Nicolas Kelly (Recipient), Arnaud Ete (Recipient), O. Ulleberg (Recipient) & G. Hoffheinz (Recipient), Jul 2008

Prize: Other distinction

Fuel cells
Hydrogen

Best paper prize, research methodology division, BAM 'Reflexivity and the researcher'

Paul Hibbert (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards
research methods
researchers

Best Research Presentation in Design Theme

Hilary Grierson (Recipient), 15 Jan 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Chinese Management Studies Best Paper Prize 2008

Peter McKiernan (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Clare College graduate student travel grant

Vassili Vorontsov (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

student
travel

Distinguished Career Award, Society for Psychotherapy Research,

Robert Elliott (Recipient), Jun 2008

Prize: National/international honour

Eccles Centre Fellowship, British Library

Faye Hammill (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellowship
British Library

Elected Fellow of the UK Safety and Reliability Society

Lesley Walls (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

Society

Elected Member of Council, Royal Scottish Geographical Society

Robert Rogerson (Recipient), Aug 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

Elected member of European Technology Platform Wind

David Infield (Recipient), Oct 2008

Prize: Election to learned society