Find Prizes

Scottish Student Journalism Awards

Petya Eckler (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

journalism
student

Scottish Student Journalism Awards

Petya Eckler (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

journalism
multimedia
student

Scottish Student Journalism Awards

Petya Eckler (Recipient), 29 May 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

journalism
multimedia
instructor
student
graduate

Scottish Student Journalism Awards

Petya Eckler (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

journalism
student

Scottish Universities Physics Alliance (SUPA) prize studentship

Liang Zhang (Recipient), 2 Mar 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards
physics

Second best paper award: Six Sigma in UK SMEs: multiple case studies from UK SMEs

Jiju Antony (Recipient), May 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Solar cells
Nanorods
Industry
Scanning electron microscopy

Secretary for the Controlled Release Society

Yvonne Perrie (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Election to learned society

Secretary of a PSA Specialist Group

Georgios Karyotis (Recipient), Aug 2011

Prize: Appointment

politics
Group
graduate
expert
student

Secretary of Association for radiation research

Marie Boyd (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Election to learned society

Committee Membership
Radiation
Research

Secretary of the Italian Politics Specialist Group (IPSG) of the Political Studies Association

Laura Polverari (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Election to learned society

Secretary of the Social History Society

Juliette Pattinson (Recipient), Mar 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

Social History

Selected for Homeward Bound 2018

Katherine Duncan (Recipient), Mar 2017

Prize: National/international honour

peer review
leadership
science

Semi-finalist team in OneStart Competition: GFL mimetics, Helsinki

Vania Moreira (Recipient), Mar 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Senior Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

Debra Willison (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Election to learned society

Senior Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

Jane Essex (Recipient), 30 Sep 2014

Prize: Other distinction

Senior Fellowship of the Higher Education Academy

Claire Timmins (Recipient), 18 Oct 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Senior Fellowship of the Higher Education Academy

Kathleen Savage (Recipient), 10 Feb 2016

Prize: National/international honour

academy
leadership
Teaching
learning
education

Senior member

Heba Lakany (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Senior Member, IEEE

Jinchang Ren (Recipient), 14 Sep 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

File

Senior Member of the IEEE

John Soraghan (Recipient), Jan 2008

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Senior Member of the IEEE

John Soraghan (Recipient), 1 Sep 1996

Prize: Election to learned society

Senior Research Fellowship (SRF) awarded by CSIR-UGC, India

Aruna Ivaturi (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

economic research
ethnic identity
social research
grant
globalization

Shortlisted - Best Teacher at Business School

Michael Harker (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

business school
candidacy
teacher

Shortlisted - Best Teacher in Faculty

Michael Harker (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

business school
candidacy
teacher

Shortlisted for a Teaching Excellence Award

Rodolphe Desbordes (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Other distinction

Industry
Business schools

Shortlisted for Best Teacher in SBS Faculty

Juliette Wilson (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Shortlisted for FT-McKinsey Bracken Bowen Prize 2018

Joel Modestus (Recipient) & Sreevas Sahasranamam (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Shortlisted for inaugural Glasgow Caledonian University Social Enterprise Award

Steven Karlsson-Brown (Recipient), Nov 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Social enterprise

Shortlisted for "Most Enthusiastic 2016"

Noemie Jollet (Recipient), 18 May 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching

Shortlisted for STEMnet ambassador of the year

Jane Essex (Recipient), 1 Nov 2016

Prize: National/international honour

Shortlisted - Most Innovative Teacher

Michael Harker (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

teacher

Shortlist finalist in the Images of Research competition

Ross Brisco (Recipient), 2 May 2017

Prize: Other distinction

Innovation
Entrepreneurship
laboratory
honors and awards
entrepreneurship

Short Research Visit (SRV) grant

Maria Boumpouli (Recipient) & Asimina Kazakidi (Recipient), 17 Jan 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Organized Financing
Research
Homeless Youth
Lung
Pulmonary Artery

Sigma-Aldrich Emerging Investigator Award

Eva Hevia (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Silver Medal in 1st International Engineering Design Contest

Juan Chiachio-Ruano (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Carbon fibers
Silver
Rivers

Simons Postdoctoral Fellow in Human Security

Erin Jessee (Recipient), 1 Jan 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

SIMS21 Conference Student Grant

Eleonora Paladino (Recipient), Sep 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

SIN 2014 - Best Paper Award

Xavier Bellekens (Recipient), Christos Tachtatzis (Recipient), Robert Atkinson (Recipient), Craig Renfrew (Recipient) & Tony Kirkham (Recipient), 11 Sep 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Sir C.V. Raman Life Time Achievement National Award

Amlan Basu (Recipient), May 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)