Find Prizes

Reid Birrell prize

Georgios Atzampos (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Other distinction

Renewal of Research Fellowship

Ian Wooton (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Appointment

Research & Conference Fellowship

Karsten Kenklies (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Research & Conference Fellowship

Karsten Kenklies (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

supervision
student

Researcher Development Programme Supervisor of 2017/18

Alasdair McDonald (Recipient), 1 Jul 2018

Prize: Other distinction

Researcher Mobility Fellowship

K. H. Aaron Lau (Recipient), Aug 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Nanopores
Polymers
Proteins
Membranes
Molecules

Research Excellence Award

Luciana D'Adderio (Recipient), Dec 2015

Prize: Other distinction

Research Excellence Award (REA)

Luciana D'Adderio (Recipient), 10 Dec 2015

Prize: Other distinction

Research Exchange Pool

Alejandra Aranceta Garza (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Other distinction

Research Fellowship

Karsten Kenklies (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Research Fellowship

Karsten Kenklies (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Research Fellowship Award in excess of £160K.

Ebenezer Ojo (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Research Grant, MOST

Yu-Lin HSU (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Other distinction

ministry
grant
Taiwan
science

Research Grant, NCKU

Yu-Lin HSU (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Other distinction

grant
funding

Research Group National and International Prizes and Awards

William Kerr (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards
chemistry
industry
chemists
isotopes

Research Leave

Mary Heimann (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Czechoslovakia

Research Leave Fellowship

John McCarron (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Research Leave Fellowship

John McCarron (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Research Medal 2011 The Howard League for Penal Reform

Beth Weaver (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

reform

Research Medal of the Royal Scottish Geographical Society

Michael Pacione (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Research Project of the Year

Michelle MacLean (Recipient), Scott MacGregor (Recipient), John Anderson (Recipient) & Gerry Woolsey (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

research projects

Research Student Publication Prize 2010/2011

Pieter Bots (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

school
student

Research travel grant

Pieter Bots (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

neptunium
radioactivity
travel
absorption spectroscopy
x rays

Resilient Australia Awards: National 'Winner' - Climate Futures for Tasmania

Chris White (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

disaster
climate
programme
risk assessment
resilience
disaster
natural disaster
community

Reviewer Service Award MOC division

Viktor Dörfler (Recipient), 4 Aug 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Managerial cognition
Organizational cognition

"Reviewer's Favourite" paper citation

Andrew Wodehouse (Recipient), 27 Jul 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Prosthetics

"Reviewer's Favourite" paper citation

Andrew Wodehouse (Recipient), 19 Aug 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Conceptual design

RIBA Award and shortlisted for RIBA Stirling Prize

Alan Pert (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Electricity

RIBA Award for Shingle House, Dungeness

Alan Pert (Recipient), 1 Aug 2011

Prize: National/international honour

Richard Harrison Shryock Medal

Stephen Mawdsley (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Medical History
History of Medicine
Medal

RINA-LR Maritime Safety Award 2017

Rafet Kurt (Recipient) & Osman Turan (Recipient), 27 Apr 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File
air traffic
shipping
architect
research organization
applied science

RMIT FOUNDATION INTERNATIONAL VISITING FELLOWSHIP

Ruangelie Edrada-Ebel (Recipient), 1 Nov 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

product

RMS Frontiers in Bioimaging 2018 Poster Prize

Liam Rooney (Recipient), 28 Jun 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Robert Louis Stevenson Memorial Fellowship

David Kinloch (Recipient), 1994

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Royal Academy of Engineering/Leverhulme Senior Research Fellowship

Haofeng Chen (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Royal Academy of Engineering / Leverhulme Trust Senior Research Fellow

Haofeng Chen (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Royal Academy of Engineering - Engineering Teaching Prize

Graham Ault (Recipient), 1 Jan 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Royal College of Physicians and Surgeons of Glasgow

Colin Suckling (Recipient), Apr 2004

Prize: Election to learned society

Scotland
Medicine
Physicians
Surgeons

Royal Historical Society Postgraduate Research

Ved Baruah (Recipient), 1 Sep 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Royal Historical Society

Royal Historical Society Postgraduate Research Grant

Ved Baruah (Recipient), 31 Jan 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Royal Historical Society

Royal Institution of Naval Architects Medal

Sandy Day (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Royal Pharmaceutical Society Conference Science Medal.

Yvonne Perrie (Recipient), 1 Nov 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Pharmaceutical Societies
Numismatics
Pharmaceutical Preparations

Royal Pharmaceutical Society Harrison Medal

Yvonne Perrie (Recipient), 31 Jul 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Pharmaceutical Societies
Numismatics
Pharmaceutical Preparations

Royal Pharmaceutical Society of Great Britain Conference Science Medal

Alastair Florence (Recipient), Sep 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Medal