Find Prizes

Institute for Advanced Studies in the Humanities Non-stipendiary Fellow

Rebecca Zahn (Recipient), 1 Jun 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute of Biology Scottish College Prize

Margaret Rose Cunningham (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Merit

Institute of Engineering Designers Group Prize 2011

Hilary Grierson (Recipient), 5 Nov 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

engineering
Group
student

Institute of Historical Research Bursary

Ved Baruah (Recipient), 1 Oct 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Institute of Historical Research

Institutional Champion of the Year

Peter McKiernan (Recipient), 1 Mar 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Champions
School management
Further education

Institution of Mechanical Engineers: 2015 Ludwig Mond Prize

Xichun Luo (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Process engineering
Mechanical engineering
Sun
Nanostructures
Engineers
Innovation
Engineers

International Advisor to the Stanford-led Centre for Coatings Research (CCR)

Stuart Reid (Recipient), 1 Sep 2017

Prize: National/international honour

International Conference Award

Louise Brown (Recipient), 1 Jun 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

International Fellow

David Kirk (Recipient), 1 Sep 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

international Industry Prize for Research into Teenagers with Diabetes

Peter McKiernan (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

International Journal of Language and Communication Disorders - Journal Article Prize 2012

Elspeth McCartney (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Language Therapy
Communication Disorders
Language Disorders
Language

International Public Policy Association Honour

Richard Rose (Recipient), 24 Jun 2019

Prize: National/international honour

honor
public policy

International Scholarship

Erin Jessee (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

International Travel Grant

Amlan Basu (Recipient), 16 Mar 2016

Prize: Other distinction

File
grant
Hong Kong
travel

Internship with the Scottish Prison Service

Tia SIMANOVIC (Recipient), Apr 2018

Prize: Appointment

Invited ESRC Fellow

Fran Ackermann (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

Invited Presentation

Lorraine Gibson (Recipient), 12 Apr 2011

Prize: Other distinction

File
university teacher
sustainable development
trend
school

IOP Reviewer Awards

Min Zhang (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards

IPSERA Bursary Winner

Natalie Mcdougall (Recipient), 29 Mar 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ISOPE Scholarships for Outstanding Students

Liang Li (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

student
engineering
Arctic Ocean

Ist Prize Poster

Debbie Willison (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

poster
student

Italian Farmindustria Prize

Pasquale Maffia (Recipient), Jan 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards

IUPAC Young observer

Marc Reid (Recipient), 2017

Prize: National/international honour

chemistry
Brazil
leadership

IUVSTA Short Course Grant (SIMS21 Conference)

Eleonora Paladino (Recipient), Sep 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

IUVSTA Short Course Grant (SIMS22 Conference)

Eleonora Paladino (Recipient), Oct 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Ivan S Allan Prize for the Best Student in Chemistry

Debbie Willison (Recipient), 1987

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

JASIST Best Paper Award 2019

Cara Jardine (Recipient), Ian Ruthven (Recipient) & Steven Buchanan (Recipient), 2 Oct 0002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Information science

JASNAOE(The Japan Society of Naval Architects and Ocean Engineerings) AWARD

Noriyuki Sasaki (Recipient), 1997

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

JCI Scotland Outstanding Young Person of the Year

Elizabeth Morton (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

JCI Ten Outstanding Young People of Scotland Award

Andrew Wilson (Recipient), 27 Mar 2019

Prize: National/international honour

human being
Estonia
technical development
profit

Jeremy Wilson Memorial Trust Award

Donald John MacAllister (Recipient), Mar 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

groundwater
rural water supply

JISC-RCS e-Assessment Scotland Awards

Andrew Agapiou (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

innovation
education

JLCR Wiley Young Scientist Award

Marc Reid (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Isotopes

J M Lessells Postgraduate Scholarships

Jiaying ZHANG (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

John Gaylor Award

Craig Martin McKittrick (Recipient) & Milovan Joe Cardona (Recipient), 16 Apr 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards
cooperative research
funding
seeds

John Moyes Lessells Travel Scholarship

Qiteng Hong (Recipient), 21 May 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

John T. Saywell Prize for Canadian Constitutional Legal History for 2015

Hakeem Yusuf (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

constitutional law
constitutionalism
history
federalism
constitution
Auditing
Accountability

Jonathan Hart Prize

Stephen Mawdsley (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Joseph Black Award

Karen Faulds (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Journal of Service Research "Best Article" Finalist 2014

Matthew Alexander (Recipient) & Elina Jaakkola (Recipient), Jun 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File
Service system
Value co-creation
Customer engagement
Systems perspective

JSPS Invitation Fellowship for Research (Short Term)

Duncan Graham (Recipient), Jan 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

JSPS Kyoto Institute of Technology Visiting Professor

David Birch (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively