Find Prizes

Jeremy Wilson Memorial Trust Award

Donald John MacAllister (Recipient), Mar 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

groundwater
rural water supply

JISC-RCS e-Assessment Scotland Awards

Andrew Agapiou (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

innovation
education

JLCR Wiley Young Scientist Award

Marc Reid (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Isotopes

J M Lessells Postgraduate Scholarships

Jiaying ZHANG (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

John Gaylor Award

Craig Martin McKittrick (Recipient) & Milovan Joe Cardona (Recipient), 16 Apr 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards
cooperative research
funding
seeds

John Moyes Lessells Travel Scholarship

Qiteng Hong (Recipient), 21 May 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

John T. Saywell Prize for Canadian Constitutional Legal History for 2015

Hakeem Yusuf (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

constitutional law
constitutionalism
history
federalism
constitution
Auditing
Accountability

Jonathan Hart Prize

Stephen Mawdsley (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Joseph Black Award

Karen Faulds (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Journal of Service Research "Best Article" Finalist 2014

Matthew Alexander (Recipient) & Elina Jaakkola (Recipient), Jun 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File
Service system
Value co-creation
Customer engagement
Systems perspective

JSPS Invitation Fellowship for Research (Short Term)

Duncan Graham (Recipient), Jan 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

JSPS Kyoto Institute of Technology Visiting Professor

David Birch (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

JSPS Summer Programme 2018

Jack Flower (Recipient), 17 Apr 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Research Personnel
Education

Juan de la Cierva Fellowship

Antonio Cardesa-Salzmann (Recipient), 31 Oct 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

environmental law
ministry
competitiveness
grant
economy

Junior Award for Microbiology

Liam Rooney (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Junior Research Fellow

Alessandro Rossi (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

Junior Research Fellowship (JRF) awarded by CSIR_UGC, India

Aruna Ivaturi (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

India

Karin-Islinger Prize

Patrick Bayer (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Economics
Political economy

Knowledge Exchange Award

Carmelo Mineo (Recipient), Stephen Pierce (Recipient) & Charles Norman MacLeod (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Other distinction

Nondestructive examination
Robotics
Inspection
Composite materials
Industry

Knowledge Exchange Development Fund - awarded £9,876

Matthew Alexander (Recipient), Samantha Murdy (Recipient) & Derek Bryce (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Other distinction

Tourism
Knowledge exchange

KTP Academic Ambassador of the year 2013

William Ion (Recipient), Jan 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

diplomat
candidacy

KTP Award with Scottish Water

John Quigley (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

water

KTP Award with Scottish Water and University of Edinburgh

Lesley Walls (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

water

Laha Travel Award Recipient 2004

Andrew Wade (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Statistics
Bernoulli
Annual
radioactive waste

Leader of the winning team at Physics with Industry 2016

Stephen Wilson (Recipient), 25 Nov 2016

Prize: Other distinction

Learning Technologist of the year - 2010

Cristina Costa (Recipient), 2010

Prize: National/international honour

learning

Leverhulme International Academic Fellowship

Apala Majumdar (Recipient), 1 Oct 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Luxembourg
physics
university teacher
Group

Leverhulme Trust Early Career Fellowship

Marc Reid (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Organized Financing

Life Membership of the Scottish Educational Research Association (SERA)

Thomas Bryce (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

educational research

Life Sciences Prize

Veronique Seidel (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Lifetime Achievement Award

Christine Cooper (Recipient), Apr 2017

Prize: National/international honour

Lindemann Fellowship

Allan Watson (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Lindemann Trust Fellowship

Alastair Wark (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Liphart/Przeworski/Verba Data Set Award

Robert Mattes (Recipient), Michael Bratton (Recipient) & E. Gyimah-Boadi (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

politics

Lister Institute of Preventive Medicine Research Fellowship

Gwyn Gould (Recipient), 1 Jun 1992

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Lloyds Science of Risk prize for best paper in Societal and Geopolitical Risks

Tim Bedford (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

London Mathematical Society Anne Bennett Prize

Apala Majumdar (Recipient), 1 Jul 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

London Mathematical Society grant of £500

Sergey Kitaev (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Other distinction

grant
Society

London Mathematical Society grant of £700

Sergey Kitaev (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Other distinction

Longitude Prize Discovery Award

Damion Corrigan (Recipient), 1 Aug 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Lorenz-von-Stein Prize

Patrick Bayer (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

earning a doctorate
social science

Ludwig Boltzmann Prize of the Austrian Physical Society (ÖPG)

Andrew Daley (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)