Find Prizes

Nomination for Teaching Excellence

Juliette Wilson (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Chair, Academy of Marketing Research Committee

Anne Marie Doherty (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Industry
Scotland

AXA Postdoctoral Fellowship

Marcin Zielinski (Recipient), 1 Jan 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

Mary Heimann (Recipient), Jan 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

academy
education

Teaching Excellence Award 2012

Dominic Chalmers (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Other distinction

university teacher
Teaching

Thales / Scottish Enterprise Scottish Technology Prize runner up 2010

David Burns (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Laser

Visiting Professor

Tariq Durrani (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Appointment

RCUK Fellowship in Information Retrieval

Leif Azzopardi (Recipient), 1 Nov 2006

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

IEEE Vice President for Educational Activities

Tariq Durrani (Recipient), 1 Jan 2010

Prize: Other distinction

American Association of Anatomists (AAA) Best Poster Award

Calum Wilson (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Numerical Analysis

Princess of Asturias Award (LIGO Scientific Collaboration prize)

Stuart Reid (Recipient), 15 Jun 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Oxfordshire Book Awards

Beatrice Colin (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Oxfordshire

Best paper in Networks and Innovation Track, ISBE 2016, Paris

Juliette Wilson (Recipient), Oct 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of The Royal Society of Edinburgh

Mandy MacLean (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Society of Biology

Yvonne Perrie (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Outstanding reviewer for Computers & Industrial Engineering

Bin Liu (Recipient), Nov 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Finalist Max Boisot Annual Award 2019

Anup Nair (Recipient), 4 Jul 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Institute for Mathematics and its Applications

Tim Bedford (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

Publication Prize 2018

Luciana D'Adderio (Recipient), 7 Nov 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Elected a Fellow of The Institution of Mechanical Engineers.

Xiu Yan (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

Commercial Development Fund - awarded £30,000

Matthew Alexander (Recipient) & Samantha Murdy (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Other distinction

Scotland

Nominee for Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Award

Samantha Murdy (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Other distinction

Fellow of the Safety and Reliability Society

Tim Bedford (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Election to learned society

Safety

Awarded Fellow of Royal Society of Chemistry (FRSC)

Karen Faulds (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Nominated for KTP awards 2015

Richard Lord (Recipient), 17 Jul 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

FASTAHEAD project as the Best Asia Link project

Xiu Yan (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

PRACE fellowship

Milana Plecas (Recipient), 3 Dec 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

flight
financial contribution
travel cost
Organized Financing

Institute of Engineering Designers Group Prize 2011

Hilary Grierson (Recipient), 5 Nov 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

engineering
Group
student

Winning presentation at the CIGRÉ-UK NGN Distribution Innovation Challenge

Milana Plecas (Recipient), 11 May 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Innovation
Next generation networks
Electric power distribution

2010 Outstanding Graduate Student in Aerospace Engineering

Erkan Oterkus (Recipient), 1 Dec 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Craver Award

Karen Faulds (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Vibrational spectroscopy

Best paper Award SIG Entrepreneurship, EURAM Conference 2017

Katerina Nicolopoulou (Recipient), Mine Karatas-Ozkan (Recipient), Shahnaz Ibrahim (Recipient), Ahu Tatli (Recipient), Graham Manville (Recipient), Mustafa Ozbilgin (Recipient) & Alain Fayolle (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Other distinction

Entrepreneurship education
Social entrepreneurship
Competency
Entrepreneurship
Mobilization

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Award 2018

Sergey Kitaev (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Other distinction

Edinburgh Mathematical Society grant of £625

Sergey Kitaev (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Other distinction

Named as one of the Top 50 Women in Analytical Science

Karen Faulds (Recipient), Oct 2016

Prize: Other distinction

magazine
science

London Mathematical Society grant of £500

Sergey Kitaev (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Other distinction

grant
Society

Teaching Excellence Award

Elizabeth MacAulay (Recipient), 15 May 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching
teacher
search engine
Society

Santander Mobility Fund

Barbara Simpson (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Costs