Find Prizes

Images of Research Category Winner (Tackling Uncertainty)

Churnjeet Mahn (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Images of Research photo competition

Petya Eckler (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

IMechE Best Student Certificate

Callum Wilson (Recipient), 25 Jun 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

certification
student

IMECHE Conference grant

Ali Anwar (Recipient), 14 Feb 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Organized Financing

IMechE Fellow

Haofeng Chen (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

engineers

IMechE Fellow

Haofeng Chen (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Imperial College/Rolls-Royce Research Fellowship

Vassili Vorontsov (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Structural integrity
Superalloys
Turbines
Temperature

Inaugural member of Young Academy

Faye Hammill (Recipient), Sep 2011

Prize: Election to learned society

INDEX: Design to Improve Life Award 2015: Body category

Mario Giardini (Recipient), 27 Aug 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Industrial Fellowship

Adam Polak (Recipient), 14 Oct 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

INFORMS GDN Section Award - Lifetime Achievement

Colin Eden (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Innovation of the Year Award

Farzad Pour Rahimian Leilabadi (Recipient), 22 Feb 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards

Inspirational Individual

Alan Faulkner-Jones (Recipient), 5 Sep 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Inspiring City Awards 2018 - Education Award

Daniel Broby (Recipient), 6 Sep 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

education

Institute for Advanced Studies in the Humanities Non-stipendiary Fellow

Rebecca ZAHN (Recipient), 1 Jun 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute of Biology Scottish College Prize

Margaret Rose Cunningham (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Merit

Institute of Engineering Designers Group Prize 2011

Hilary Grierson (Recipient), 5 Nov 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

engineering
Group
student

Institute of Historical Research Bursary

Ved Baruah (Recipient), 1 Oct 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Institute of Historical Research

Institutional Champion of the Year

Peter McKiernan (Recipient), 1 Mar 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Champions
School management
Further education

Institution of Mechanical Engineers: 2015 Ludwig Mond Prize

Xichun Luo (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Process engineering
Mechanical engineering
Sun
Nanostructures
Engineers
Innovation
Engineers

International Advisor to the Stanford-led Centre for Coatings Research (CCR)

Stuart Reid (Recipient), 1 Sep 2017

Prize: National/international honour

International Conference Award

Louise Brown Nicholls (Recipient), 1 Jun 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

International Fellow

David Kirk (Recipient), 1 Sep 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

international Industry Prize for Research into Teenagers with Diabetes

Peter McKiernan (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

International Journal of Language and Communication Disorders - Journal Article Prize 2012

Elspeth McCartney (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Language Therapy
Communication Disorders
Language Disorders
Language

International Scholarship

Erin Jessee (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

International Travel Grant

Amlan Basu (Recipient), 16 Mar 2016

Prize: Other distinction

File
grant
Hong Kong
travel

Invited ESRC Fellow

Fran Ackermann (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

Invited Presentation

Lorraine Gibson (Recipient), 12 Apr 2011

Prize: Other distinction

File
university teacher
sustainable development
trend
school

IOP Reviewer Awards

Min Zhang (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards

IPSERA Bursary Winner

Natalie Mcdougall (Recipient), 29 Mar 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ISOPE Scholarships for Outstanding Students

Liang Li (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

student
engineering
Arctic Ocean

Ist Prize Poster

Debra Willison (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

poster
student

Italian Farmindustria Prize

Pasquale Maffia (Recipient), Jan 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards

IUPAC Young observer

Marc Reid (Recipient), 2017

Prize: National/international honour

chemistry
Brazil
leadership

IUVSTA Short Course Grant (SIMS21 Conference)

Eleonora Paladino (Recipient), Sep 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

IUVSTA Short Course Grant (SIMS22 Conference)

Eleonora Paladino (Recipient), Oct 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Ivan S Allan Prize for the Best Student in Chemistry

Debra Willison (Recipient), 1987

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

JASNAOE(The Japan Society of Naval Architects and Ocean Engineerings) AWARD

Noriyuki Sasaki (Recipient), 1997

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

JCI Scotland Outstanding Young Person of the Year

Elizabeth Morton (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

JCI Ten Outstanding Young People of Scotland Award

Andrew Wilson (Recipient), 27 Mar 2019

Prize: National/international honour

human being
Estonia
technical development
profit