Find Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters

Semi-finalist team in OneStart Competition: GFL mimetics, Helsinki

Vania Moreira (Recipient), Mar 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Runner up - RSC Organic Division Poster Symposium

Sarah Walker (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching Excellence at Strathclyde Award

Evelyn Hart (Recipient), 18 May 2016

Prize: Other distinction

Member IEEE/RSE Maxwell Medal Committee

Tariq Durrani (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Appointment

OBE

Tariq Durrani (Recipient), 30 Dec 2003

Prize: National/international honour

Geophysical Fluid Dynamics Fellowship

Lindsey Corson (Recipient), Jun 2011

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow of the Chartered Management Institute

Peter McKiernan (Recipient), 21 Nov 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Swiss National Science Foundation (FNS) early mobility fellowship

Konstantinos Lagoudakis (Recipient), Feb 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Senior Research Fellowship (SRF) awarded by CSIR-UGC, India

Aruna Ivaturi (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow of the Chartered Institute of Secretaries and Administrators

Peter McKiernan (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

F.C.R.S.

Clive Wilson (Recipient), 3 Jun 2010

Prize: National/international honour

Strathclyde International Strategic Partners (ISPs) Joint PhD Cluster Fund

Asimina Kazakidi (Recipient), 1 Sep 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

The BINDT Annual Conference Award

David Lines (Recipient), 15 Sep 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

BINDT Geddes-Davis Shield

David Lines (Recipient), 26 Jan 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Frederiks Medal

Mikhail Osipov (Recipient), 26 Jul 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

AWARD of MINISTER of LAND, INFRASTRUCTURE and TRANSPORT

Noriyuki Sasaki (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Elsevier/CILIP Library and Information Research Group Research Award

David McMenemy (Recipient), 30 Jun 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Emerald Literati Outstanding Paper Award - New Library World

David McMenemy (Recipient), 31 Jan 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Recognising Excellent Teaching Award

Anup Nair (Recipient), 1 Jun 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Recognising Excellent Teaching Award

Anup Nair (Recipient), 6 Jun 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Honor Society of Phi Kappa Phi

Bernd Wurth (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fulbright Scholarship

Bernd Wurth (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Who is Who at UTSA 2013/14

Bernd Wurth (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ETAPS 2016 EATCS best paper award

Fredrik Nordvall Forsberg (Recipient), Neil Ghani (Recipient) & Alex Simpson (Recipient), 6 Apr 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Sandoz Prize awarded from the British Pharmacological Society

Nigel Pyne (Recipient), 1995

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Awarded OBE for services to mathematics in 2014 Birthday Honours list

Penny Davies (Recipient), Jun 2014

Prize: National/international honour

IEC 1906 Award

Lesley Walls (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Strathclyde Medal

Lynsey Shaw (Recipient), Apr 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Member of the Optical Society of America

Ivan Andonovic (Recipient), Jan 2001

Prize: Election to learned society

Royal Society Wolfson Research Merit Award

Mandy MacLean (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Other distinction

Fellow of the Academy of Medical Sciences

Mandy MacLean (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Election to learned society

Elected Secretary of UACES

Rebecca Zahn (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Royal Academy of Engineering/Leverhulme Senior Research Fellowship

Haofeng Chen (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Studies in the Humanities Non-stipendiary Fellow

Rebecca Zahn (Recipient), 1 Jun 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Wellcome Trust Seed Award in Science

Christian Wozny (Recipient), 1 Feb 2017

Prize: Other distinction

Award for Excellence - Outstanding reviewer

Daniel Broby (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Inspiring City Awards 2018 - Education Award

Daniel Broby (Recipient), 6 Sep 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Award of International Travel Grant

Haofeng Chen (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

Haofeng Chen (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Election to learned society

Honorary Fellowship of the Royal Scottish Geographical Society

Michael Pacione (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively