Find Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters

Goodeve Medal

Colin Eden (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Strathclyde Medal

Graham Connelly (Recipient), 2 Sep 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow, Institute of Materials, Minerals and Mining (IOM3)

Andrzej Rosochowski (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Election to learned society

ERC Starting Grant (£1.2M)

Rein Ulijn (Recipient), Jan 2008

Prize: Other distinction

RSC Norman Heatley Award 2013

Rein Ulijn (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

KTP Academic Ambassador of the year 2013

William Ion (Recipient), Jan 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Royal Society Wolfson Merit Award

Robert Mulvey (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Research Group National and International Prizes and Awards

William Kerr (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Member of Women’s History Network Committee

Juliette Pattinson (Recipient), Sep 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

Robert Louis Stevenson Memorial Fellowship

David Kinloch (Recipient), 1994

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2014 Person of the Year Award for outstanding contribution to the field of Structural Health Monitoring

Daniele Zonta (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Young Researcher Paper Award (SHMII-7)

Daniele Zonta (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award (IEEE-IPSN 2009)

Daniele Zonta (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Member of the Steering Committee of Women’s History Scotland

Juliette Pattinson (Recipient), Mar 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

Melvin Calvin Award of the International Isotope Society 2015

William Kerr (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

awarded Honorary Membership to the Faculty of Public Health (HonMFPH) in 2009.

Sharon Hutchinson (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

Thales Scottish technology prize winner 2010

David Burns (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Thales / Scottish Enterprise Scottish Technology Prize runner up 2010

David Burns (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Thales / Scottish Enterprise Scottish Technology Prize runner up 2008

David Burns (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Royal Society of Arts (FRSA)

Ian Ruthven (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Best Teamwork Prize

Iyke Onyemelukwe (Recipient), 17 May 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Advanced Institute of Management Fellowship - Making Innovation Dependable

Luciana D'Adderio (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow of Institution of Engineers and Shipbuilders in Scotland

Francis Quail (Recipient), Jan 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Royal Pharmaceutical Society of Great Britain Conference Science Medal

Alastair Florence (Recipient), Sep 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellowship OSA

Gian-Luca Oppo (Recipient), 1999

Prize: Election to learned society

1796 Freeland Chair of Natural Philosophy

Gian-Luca Oppo (Recipient), 1 Jan 2015

Prize: Appointment

Arfvedson Schlenk Award 2013

Robert Mulvey (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Student Paper Award

David Northcote (Recipient), Louise Helen Crockett (Recipient) & Paul Murray (Recipient), 29 May 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Elected President of the Royal Society of Chemistry (RSC) Dalton Council

Robert Mulvey (Recipient), 1 Jul 2019

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the IChemE

Carl Schaschke (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Election to learned society

Third prize at the 2008 Scottish Enterprise/Thales Laser Competition.

Walter Lubeigt (Recipient), Dec 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

First prize at the 2008 Scottish Enterprise/Thales Laser Competition.

Walter Lubeigt (Recipient), Dec 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Scottish Enterprise/Thales Scottish Technology Prize 2008

Walter Lubeigt (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ASME Top10 Hot Article

Amir Siddiq (Recipient), 2009

Prize: National/international honour

Fellow, Royal Historical Society

Andrew Perchard (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow, Society of Antiquaries of Scotland

Andrew Perchard (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Election to learned society

Best Teacher Award for the year 2009-2010 in Automotive Engineering department, NED University

Amir Siddiq (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

NED University Assistance Scholarship

Amir Siddiq (Recipient), 1994

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Elsevier – Science-Direct Top25 Hottest Articles

Amir Siddiq (Recipient), 2008

Prize: To be assigned

Fujian Provincial Global 100 Expert (Prestigious Award for Exceptional Scholar)

Shuncong Zhong (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

John T. Saywell Prize for Canadian Constitutional Legal History for 2015

Hakeem Yusuf (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Early Career Researcher International Exchange Award

Narakorn Srinil (Recipient), Jun 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)