Find Prizes

Search in all content

Filters for Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters

Pinkie Resilience Project

Matthew Smith (Recipient), 1 Mar 2015

Prize: To be assigned

Best overall conference paper

Niall MacKenzie (Recipient), Martin Joseph Gannon (Recipient) & Eleanor Shaw (Recipient), 11 Nov 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Award 2018

Sergey Kitaev (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Other distinction

Outstanding Reviewer for Engineering Failure Analysis

Shangtong Yang (Recipient), Oct 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Imperial College/Rolls-Royce Research Fellowship

Vassili Vorontsov (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

TMS EPD science award for article on processing of nonferrous metals

Vassili Vorontsov (Recipient), Tamara Chapman (Recipient), David Dye (Recipient), Ananthi Sankaran (Recipient), David Rugg (Recipient) & Trevor Lindley (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

President’s award for outstanding research team

Vassili Vorontsov (Recipient), Fionn Dunne (Recipient), David Dye (Recipient), Christopher Gourlay (Recipient), Benjamin Britton (Recipient) & Min-Son Pham (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Reviewer for Cement and Concrete Research

Shangtong Yang (Recipient), Aug 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Roy Porter Prize Essay

Matthew Smith (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Charted Engineer (C.Eng)

Salaheddin Rahimi (Recipient), Nov 2016

Prize: National/international honour

Edinburgh Mathematical Society grant of £625

Sergey Kitaev (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Other distinction

Fellow of Higher Education Academy

Salaheddin Rahimi (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Team Leading Award

Salaheddin Rahimi (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

CUNY Converge To Transform Poster Prize

Travis Hesketh (Recipient) & Roxana Piotrowska (Recipient), 24 Jun 2020

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award

Julius Tschannerl (Recipient), Jinchang Ren (Recipient) & Stephen Marshall (Recipient), 11 Oct 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Pioneering Program Implementation

Stephen Marshall (Recipient), 10 May 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching Excellence Awards - Best in Faculty – Engineering

Agusti Egea Alvarez (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

EPSRC CDT in Medical Devices and Healthcare Technologies EngD Studentship

Asimina Kazakidi (Recipient) & Konstantinos Ritos (Recipient), 15 May 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fred Stern Memorial Prize 2014

Jochen Bruckbauer (Recipient), 26 Jun 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ICE Baker Medal

Nicolas Kelly (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Managing Safety

Salaheddin Rahimi (Recipient), Apr 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Distinguished Professor

Zhiming Yuan (Recipient), Oct 2018

Prize: Appointment

The Strathclyde Medals Award - Team Medal

Aidan Johnston (Recipient), 2 Aug 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Research Fellowship Award in excess of £160K.

Ebenezer Ojo (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Pressman-Burroughs Wellcome Career Development Award

Matthew Smith (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Cadogan Essay Award

Matthew Smith (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Award 2016

Sergey Kitaev (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Other distinction

File

CGeol

Keith Torrance (Recipient), 4 Apr 2014

Prize: Other distinction

File

CPG

Keith Torrance (Recipient), 5 Nov 2013

Prize: Other distinction

File

PH

Keith Torrance (Recipient), 12 Sep 2015

Prize: Other distinction

File

Extraordinary PhD Award

Juan Chiachio-Ruano (Recipient), Nov 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Runner-up Jean Blondel PhD Prize

Patrick Bayer (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Lorenz-von-Stein Prize

Patrick Bayer (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Chancellor's Fellow

Alessandro Rossi (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Wellcome Trust Research Leave Award

Gwyn Gould (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Court Medal for best performing psychology student at UWS - Year 4

Sharon McGregor (Recipient), Jul 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Neil Rafeek Oral History Prize

Kristin Hay (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Overall Contribution to the MSc

Christopher McMahon (Recipient), 26 Nov 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

VisNET Collaboration Event Social Dinner

Helen Elizabeth Mulvana (Recipient), Alejandra Aranceta Garza (Recipient), Georgina Zimbitas (Recipient), Federica Fabbri (Recipient), Ciara Keating (Recipient) & Virginia Echavarri Bravo (Recipient), 24 Oct 2019

Prize: Other distinction

Silver Medal in 1st International Engineering Design Contest

Juan Chiachio-Ruano (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)