Find Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters

Outstanding Reviewer Award AoM 2011 MED division

Viktor Dorfler (Recipient), 15 Aug 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Edinburgh Mathematical Society grant of £625

Sergey Kitaev (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Other distinction

French Bourse d'Excellence Lavoisier

Christine Dufès (Recipient), Jan 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Chartered Engineer

Brian McNeil (Recipient), 25 Sep 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Society of Chemistry

John Parkinson (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Institute of Physics

John Jeffers (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

Passion for the Subject

Lizann Bonnar (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nominated - Teaching Excellence Awards

Michael John Harker (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nominated - Teaching Excellence Awards

Michael John Harker (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Member of the IoP, Chartered Physicist

Kevin Ronald (Recipient), 1992

Prize: Election to learned society

American Heart Fellowship, Massachusetts Affiliate

John McCarron (Recipient), 1991

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Scottish Design Student Awards

Andrew Agapiou (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Scottish Health Awards 2005

Kevin Murray (Recipient), 10 Nov 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Care of Veterans Award: State of the Art Prosthetics

Kevin Murray (Recipient), 25 Nov 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Member of University Court

David Grierson (Recipient), 1 Aug 2007

Prize: Appointment

Convener of Pre-Court Group

David Grierson (Recipient), 1 Aug 2009

Prize: Appointment

NERC Advanced Fellowship

David McKee (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Nominated - Most Supportive (2014/15)

Thomas McAlinden (Recipient), 15 May 2015

Prize: Other distinction

EPSRC Career Acceleration Fellowship

Apala Majumdar (Recipient), 1 Oct 2011

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Ivan S Allan Prize for the Best Student in Chemistry

Debbie Willison (Recipient), 1987

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Principal Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

Debbie Willison (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

Sustainability Strathclyde “bronze” award 2017-2018 (to the Dufès Lab)

Christine Dufès (Recipient), May 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Royal Society of Chemistry

Debbie Willison (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

Director of abacUS Research Group

David Grierson (Recipient), 1 Oct 2009

Prize: Appointment

Fellow of the Institute of Physics

Erling Riis (Recipient), Jan 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

The Bellahouston Bequest Fund

Margaret Rose Cunningham (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

George E. Moffat Prize for Biochemistry

Margaret Rose Cunningham (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Award of Foreign Expert

Xuerong Mao (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The 2013/14 Yangtze River Professorship Award.

Xuerong Mao (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nominated for Most Supportive Teacher in the University

Maria Karampela (Recipient), 18 May 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Awarded Guest Lectureship

Kendra Briken (Recipient), 1 Jun 2017

Prize: Appointment

Deputy Chair, Academy of Marketing

Anne Marie Doherty (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Chair, Academy of Marketing Research Committee

Anne Marie Doherty (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Royal Society Wolfson Research Merit Award

Xuerong Mao (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Senior Fellowship of the Higher Education Academy

Katy Savage (Recipient), 10 Feb 2016

Prize: National/international honour

Winston Churchill Memorial Fellowship

Margaret Rose Cunningham (Recipient), 1 Mar 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Editors' Pick Article Collection, Business History Review (ABS4)

Anne Marie Doherty (Recipient), May 2018

Prize: National/international honour

Fellowship of Royal College of Speech and Lamguage Therapists

Catherine MacKenzie (Recipient), Oct 2009

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

GSK Graduate award for achievement in Pharmacology

Margaret Rose Cunningham (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Millennium Gold Medal of Honour

Xuerong Mao (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)