Find Prizes

Nominated as Most Innovative Teacher

Peter Cormack (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Other distinction

Nominated as Most Enthusiastic Teacher

Peter Cormack (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Other distinction

Nominated as Most Enthusiastic Teacher

Peter Cormack (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Other distinction

Nominated as Most Enthusiastic Teacher

Peter Cormack (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Other distinction

Nominated. XXIII National Watercolour Competition “Premio Gaudí”, Córdoba, Spain.

Sergio Romero Bueno (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nominated. XIII National Painting Competition, Antequera, Málaga, Spain.

Sergio Romero Bueno (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nominated. Watercolour Competition: Ciudad de Benalmádena, Málaga, Spain.

Sergio Romero Bueno (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nominated. II Watercolour Association of Málaga, Málaga, Spain.

Sergio Romero Bueno (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nominated. III National Painting Rural Competition, Seville, Spain.

Sergio Romero Bueno (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nominated

Noemie Jollet (Recipient), 16 May 2019

Prize: Other distinction

Teaching

Nominated

Noemie Jollet (Recipient), 15 May 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching

Nominated

Noemie Jollet (Recipient), 16 May 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching

Nominated

Noemie Jollet (Recipient), 17 May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching

Nexxus Young Life Scientist of the Year

Karen Faulds (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nexxus Lifetime achievement award

Colin Suckling (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Pharmaceutical Chemistry

New York Public Library "Best of Reference 2007"

Katy Savage (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Newton Mobility Grant

Irma Booyens (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

New combinatorial perspectives on the abelian sandpile model

Mark Dukes (Recipient), 1 May 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Sandpile Model

NERC Advanced Fellowship

David McKee (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Neil Rafeek Oral History Prize

Kristin Hay (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Oral History
Undergraduate

Neil Arnott Prize

Graham Bruce (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honor
physics
examination
student

NED University Assistance Scholarship

Amir Siddiq (Recipient), 1994

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

NCRI ‚Radiation Research

Marie Boyd (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

National Scholarship for Graduate Students

Liang Li (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

National Scholarship for Excellent Graduate Students

Liang Li (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

National Measurement Institute Prize

Alessandro Rossi (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

National Judges Commendation Award for Knowledge Transfer Partnership

Xiu Yan (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

National Instruments Global Engineering Impact Award

Holly Lay (Recipient), Gerard Cummins (Recipient), David Lines (Recipient), Marc P.Y Desmulliez (Recipient) & Sandy Cochran (Recipient), May 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

engineering

National High Power Impulse Magnetron Sputtering Technology Centre Award

Paranjayee Mandal (Recipient), 10 Nov 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Engineering research
Magnetron sputtering

National Enterprise Educator Award

Richard Adams (Recipient), 2 Sep 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Entrepreneurs

National Design Student Awards

Andrew Agapiou (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Students
Oils and fats

National Design Student Awards

Andrew Agapiou (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Students

NARSAD Young Investigator Award

Christian Wozny (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Other distinction

Nanoscale Physics and Technology Group Franks Thesis Prize

Ben Allan Russell (Recipient), 6 Jun 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Named as one of the Top 50 Women in Analytical Science

Karen Faulds (Recipient), Oct 2016

Prize: Other distinction

magazine
science

Named as one of the Top 10 Spectroscopists by Analytical Scientist

Karen Faulds (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

MyCity: Glasgow - Gamechanger Award (Gold Medal)

Marilyn Lennon (Recipient), 23 Apr 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Commonwealth of Nations
gold
city

Multidisciplinary PhD Studentship

Steven Karlsson-Brown (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

MSc thesis Award 2007

Pieter Bots (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

MSc Prize

Benjamin Hempel (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

MPI-GKIG Fellowship

Amir Siddiq (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Mover & Shaker Award

Lauren Smith (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Most Supportive Teacher Award

Debbie Willison (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Most Supportive Teacher (Winner)

Amanda Jane Corrigan (Recipient), 21 May 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching
teacher
student

Most Supportive Teacher (Winner)

Amanda Jane Corrigan (Recipient), 8 May 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Most Innovative Teacher

Marion Rae (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Most Innovative Teacher

Claire Timmins (Recipient), 10 May 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Permutation
Cycle
Series
Graph in graph theory
Pattern-avoiding Permutation
Ascent
Series
Combinatorics
Poset