Find Prizes

Search in all content

Filters for Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters

Fritz Duras Memorial Lecture

David Kirk (Recipient), 22 Nov 2013

Prize: National/international honour

File

Fellowship of the Institute for Mathematics and its Applications

Nigel Mottram (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Horiba Lifetime Achievement Award

David Birch (Recipient), 26 Apr 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Gold Medal, Society of Egyptian Architects, Cairo, Egypt

Ashraf Salama (Recipient), 6 Jan 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Award for Excellence - Outstanding reviewer

Daniel Broby (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nominated

Noemie Jollet (Recipient), 15 May 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Royal Society Wolfson Research Merit Award

Xuerong Mao (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Chemical Structures Association Trust Grant

David Palmer (Recipient), 2 Jun 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Royal Institution of Naval Architects Medal

Sandy Day (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Sir CV Raman Endowment Chair

David Birch (Recipient), 2 Mar 1999

Prize: Appointment

JSPS Kyoto Institute of Technology Visiting Professor

David Birch (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

File

Deputy Chair, Academy of Marketing Research Committee

Anne Marie Doherty (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

EFORT Congress Lisbon 2019 Free Paper Award - GOLD

Matthew Banger (Recipient), 7 Jun 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Award for Digital Inclusion

Robert Stewart (Recipient), 1 Jun 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

University Prize for Overall Best Graduating Student

Emmanuel Salifu (Recipient), 19 Nov 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Institute of Physics

Erling Riis (Recipient), Jan 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

Green Honors Chair in Physics

David Birch (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Appointment

Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

Haofeng Chen (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Election to learned society

Strathclyder of the Year

Tracy Morse (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Award for Contributions to environmental health in Malawi

Tracy Morse (Recipient), 6 May 2016

Prize: Other distinction

Elected Secretary of UACES

Rebecca Zahn (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Max Weber Postdoctoral Fellow

Rebecca Zahn (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Studies in the Humanities Non-stipendiary Fellow

Rebecca Zahn (Recipient), 1 Jun 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Quantum Technology Fellowship

Jonathan Pritchard (Recipient), 9 Jun 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Honorary Vice President

Tracy Morse (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Appointment

File

Associate Editor of the ASME Journal of Pressure Vessel Technology

Haofeng Chen (Recipient), 2011

Prize: National/international honour

American Physiological Society International Early Career Physiologist Travel Award

Calum Wilson (Recipient), 1 Mar 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellowship of the Higher Education Academy

Diane Pennington (Recipient), 28 Sep 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellowship of the Royal Society of Arts

Diane Pennington (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

American Association of Anatomists (AAA) Best Poster Award

Calum Wilson (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ECPS 2014 Best Oral Presentation Award

Calum Wilson (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Young Academy of Scotland

Churnjeet Mahn (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Election to learned society

elected Fellow of IMA (2010)

Mark Ainsworth (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow - Institute of Engineering Designers.

Alex Duffy (Recipient), 1994

Prize: Other distinction

Foam Improved Oil Recovery (Fellowship Funded by CONICYT Chile)

Paul Grassia (Recipient), 1 May 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively