Find Prizes

Search in all content

Filters for Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters

Innovation of the Year Award

Farzad Pour Rahimian Leilabadi (Recipient), 22 Feb 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Marie Sklodowska-Curie Fellowship on "Operational Characterization of Quantum Correlations" (OPERACQC)

Marco Piani (Recipient), 1 May 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Best Presentation in Innovation and Entrepreneurship

Gokula Vijayumar Annamalai Vasantha (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Chartered Institute of Building (CIOB) Best Paper Award

Jack Goulding (Recipient), Farzad Pour Rahimian Leilabadi (Recipient), Mohammed Arif (Recipient), Akintola Akintoye (Recipient) & Ihsan Faraj (Recipient), 15 Sep 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Runner up - RSC Organic Division Poster Symposium

Sarah Walker (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Research Grant, MOST

Yu-Lin HSU (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Other distinction

Travel Grant, Taiwan Accounting Association

Yu-Lin HSU (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Other distinction

May Hicks Award (by the UK Operational Research Society)

Christoph Werner (Recipient), 1 Aug 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Winner Victoria & Albert Museum Furniture Galleries Contract, Aug 2010

Alan Pert (Recipient), Sep 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Government Scholarships for Study Abroad, Ministry of Education, Taiwan.

Yu-Lin HSU (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

A0 poster presentation runner-up prize

Laura Hay (Recipient), 26 Jun 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Scholarships for post-graduate studies

Asimina Kazakidi (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

National Enterprise Educator Award

Richard Adams (Recipient), 2 Sep 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Higher Education Academy (FHEA)

Laura Hay (Recipient), 27 Sep 2017

Prize: Other distinction

Short Research Visit (SRV) grant

Maria Boumpouli (Recipient) & Asimina Kazakidi (Recipient), 17 Jan 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

E.F.A.P.S.

Clive Wilson (Recipient), 15 Aug 2010

Prize: National/international honour

F.C.R.S.

Clive Wilson (Recipient), 3 Jun 2010

Prize: National/international honour

Fellow Royal Society of Edinburgh

Tariq Durrani (Recipient), 1994

Prize: Election to learned society

GlaxoSmithKline International Achievement Award

Clive Wilson (Recipient), Jan 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Member IEEE/RSE Maxwell Medal Committee

Tariq Durrani (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Appointment

University of Strathclyde EPSRC Doctoral Prize 2014/2015

Charles Norman MacLeod (Recipient), 1 Jan 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Steering Group EUFEPS

Clive Wilson (Recipient), 1 Aug 2011

Prize: National/international honour

Social Policy Association Research Prize 2009

Chris Deeming (Recipient), 29 Jun 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Herald Diversity Award

Matson Lawrence (Recipient), 11 Oct 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

IEEE Van Duzer Prize

Weijia Yuan (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Academy of Marketing Research Funding

Amin Nazifi (Recipient), 10 Jul 2019

Prize: Other distinction

JASIST Best Paper Award 2019

Cara Jardine (Recipient), Ian Ruthven (Recipient) & Steven Buchanan (Recipient), 2 Oct 0002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Visiting Professorial Fellow

Tariq Durrani (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Appointment

Visiting Professor

Tariq Durrani (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Appointment

IET Travel Award

Ciara McGrath (Recipient), 8 Aug 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding reviewer-International Review of Economics and Finance

Hai Zhang (Recipient), Jan 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Member of the Steering Committee of Women’s History Scotland

Juliette Pattinson (Recipient), Mar 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

Radio Industries Club of Scotland - Baird Memorial Prize

Steven Macpherson Blair (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ANZAM Leadership Stream Paper Prize 2013

Peter McKiernan (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Secretary of the Social History Society

Juliette Pattinson (Recipient), Mar 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

Best Paper Award

Juan Chiachio-Ruano (Recipient), Jul 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Doctor Europeaus (with "Summa Cum Laude" in PhD defense)

Juan Chiachio-Ruano (Recipient), 2014

Prize: National/international honour

Postdoctoral fellowship

Zahra Rattray (Recipient), Jan 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Nuffield Bursary Award

Zahra Rattray (Recipient), Sep 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

EPFL Doctorate Award 2012

Konstantinos Lagoudakis (Recipient), Jun 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

FPU National Research Fellowship

Juan Chiachio-Ruano (Recipient), Nov 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Member of Women’s History Network Committee

Juliette Pattinson (Recipient), Sep 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

2nd Place: Future Energy Competition

James Carroll (Recipient) & Jethro Browell (Recipient), 20 Nov 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Arne Magnus Award & Distinguished Lecture Series Invitation, Colorado State University

Desmond Higham (Recipient), Jan 2008

Prize: Other distinction