Find Prizes

Search in all content

Filters for Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters

DST ITS

Shuvendu Rana (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Strathclyder of the Year

Amanda Jane Corrigan (Recipient) & Anne-Marie Hughes (Recipient), 28 Jun 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Thales / Scottish Enterprise Scottish Technology Prize runner up 2008

David Burns (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Poster Prize

Gillian Hatcher (Recipient), 30 May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Thales Scottish technology prize winner 2010

David Burns (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Team Leading Award

Salaheddin Rahimi (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ESR, New Zealand International Research Fellowship

Peter Gill (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Charted Engineer (C.Eng)

Salaheddin Rahimi (Recipient), Nov 2016

Prize: National/international honour

Strathclyde University Teaching Excellence Award

Eamonn O'Neill (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Scottish Children's Book Award (shortlist)

Beatrice Colin (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Bolton Children's Fiction Award 2015 - shortlisted

Beatrice Colin (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Founding member of QUISCO (Quantum Information Scotland network)

Daniel Oi (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

Best Feature Documentary Category - Channel 4's Dispatches 'The Truth of Christmas Island'

Eamonn O'Neill (Recipient), 1992

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

SUT OSIG Conference: Best Poster and Presentation Award

Stephen Suryasentana (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Global Jurist Silver Medal

Hakeem Yusuf (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Neil Arnott Prize

Graham Bruce (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Elsevier – Science-Direct Top25 Hottest Articles

Amir Siddiq (Recipient), 2008

Prize: To be assigned

Best paper in track (Social, Ethical, and Environmental)

Martin Joseph Gannon (Recipient), Niall MacKenzie (Recipient) & Eleanor Shaw (Recipient), 11 Nov 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Student Paper Award

Yijun Yan (Recipient) & Jinchang Ren (Recipient), 8 Jul 2018

Prize: National/international honour

File

Finalist Max Boisot Annual Award 2019

Anup Nair (Recipient), 4 Jul 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Who’s Who in Science & Engineering, 25th Anniversary Edition

Amir Siddiq (Recipient), 2007

Prize: To be assigned

Treasurer

Niall MacKenzie (Recipient), 1 Jul 2013

Prize: Election to learned society

IBM Scientific Prize 2008 – Honorable Mention

Miguel Jorge (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

FEUP Scientific incentive prize

Miguel Jorge (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

FEUP Scientific incentive prize

Miguel Jorge (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper at the Radar Session of the Metrology For Aerospace Workshop 2020 with the paper " Gait Recognition using FMCW Radar and Deep Convolutional Neural Network"

Carmine Clemente (Recipient), P. Addabbo (Recipient), Danilo Orlando (Recipient), Filippo Biondi (Recipient), Marta Cimitile (Recipient) & Mario Luca Bernardi (Recipient), 2020

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Green Gown Award for Social Responsibility 2010

Graham Ault (Recipient), Jun 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Bursary (Academy of Marketing)

Maria Karampela (Recipient), Jul 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Award for Fundamental Research

Karsten Kenklies (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Visiting Professor

Peter Cormack (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Appointment

Visiting Professor

Peter Cormack (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Appointment

Nominated as Most Enthusiastic Teacher

Peter Cormack (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Other distinction

Member of Departmental Safety Committee

Michele Zagnoni (Recipient), May 2011

Prize: Appointment

Nominated as Most Supportive Teacher

Peter Cormack (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Other distinction

Nominated as Most Enthusiastic Teacher

Peter Cormack (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Other distinction

Postdoctoral Research Fellowship (University of Melbourne, Australia)

Kerem Akartunali (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Cordaid Social Adventure

Sarah Day (Recipient), 8 Dec 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Edinburgh Bioquarter Innovation Competition

Damion Corrigan (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Travel Grant Award

Lynn Dennany (Recipient), 6 Jun 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)