Find Prizes

Search in all content

Filters for Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters

Semi-finalist team in OneStart Competition: GFL mimetics, Helsinki

Vania Moreira (Recipient), Mar 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Scottish Crucible Delegate

Luis Bimbo (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Other distinction

Elected President of the Royal Society of Chemistry (RSC) Dalton Council

Robert Mulvey (Recipient), 1 Jul 2019

Prize: Election to learned society

NARSAD Young Investigator Award

Christian Wozny (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Other distinction

Best Pitch

Rothwelle Tate (Recipient), 14 Mar 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Secretary of the Social History Society

Juliette Pattinson (Recipient), Mar 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

Faces of British Architecture.

Alan Pert (Recipient), 9 Jan 2012

Prize: Other distinction

Arfvedson Schlenk Award 2013

Robert Mulvey (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Award 2014

John Soraghan (Recipient), 15 May 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Awards 2013

John Soraghan (Recipient), 15 May 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Senior Member of the IEEE

John Soraghan (Recipient), 1 Sep 1996

Prize: Election to learned society

Royal Society Wolfson Merit Award

Robert Mulvey (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Election to Board of Directors of the Gypsy Lore Society.

Colin Clark (Recipient), Feb 2010

Prize: Election to learned society

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Award Nomination

Mark Post (Recipient), 14 May 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Peking University, China - Eli Lilly Lectureship

Robert Mulvey (Recipient), 18 Sep 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nomination for "Most Enthusiastic" lecturer

Johnathan Love (Recipient), 3 May 2019

Prize: Other distinction

Guest Professor, HUST, China

Martin Judd (Recipient), Nov 2012

Prize: Appointment

Best Student Paper Award

Yijun Yan (Recipient) & Jinchang Ren (Recipient), 8 Jul 2018

Prize: National/international honour

File

Fellow of the IChemE

Carl Schaschke (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow

Elspeth McCartney (Recipient), 1991

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow

Elspeth McCartney (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Election to learned society

Election as Academician - Royal Scottish Academy

Alan Pert (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of IMarEST

Peilin Zhou (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Passion for the Subject

Lizann Bonnar (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellows of the British Pharmacological Society

Brian Furman (Recipient), Jan 2008

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Royal Society University Research Fellowship

Alison Nordon (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Research Leave Fellowship

John McCarron (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

American Heart Fellowship, Massachusetts Affiliate

John McCarron (Recipient), 1991

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow of RINA

Peilin Zhou (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

IEEE Senior Member

Victoria Catterson (Recipient), 8 Dec 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

R F Bunshah award

Margaret Stack (Recipient), 26 Apr 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Elected Fellow of the Leadership Trust Foundation

Susan Hart (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

2017 Hilsum Medal

Nigel Mottram (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

200 Young Scientist Award

Nigel Mottram (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellowship of the Institute for Mathematics and its Applications

Nigel Mottram (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Award for Excellence - Outstanding reviewer

Daniel Broby (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Award for Outstanding Refereeing

John Jeffers (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Other distinction

Teaching Excellence Award - Best Teacher - Business School

Michael John Harker (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Shortlisted - Best Teacher at Business School

Michael John Harker (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Shortlisted - Best Teacher in Faculty

Michael John Harker (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)