Find Prizes

Search in all content

Filters for Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters

Fellow of Academy of Social Sciences (FAcSS)

Kendrick, Andrew (Recipient), 12 Oct 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

Santander Mobility Fund

Simpson, Barbara (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

George and Ann Cameron Fellowship

Simpson, Barbara (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Calder Prize

Collu, Maurizio (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Court Medal for best performing psychology student at UWS - Year 4

McGregor, Sharon (Recipient), Jul 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Court medal for best performing psychology student at UWS - Year 3

McGregor, Sharon (Recipient), Jul 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Reviewer for Engineering Fracture Mechanics

Yang, Shangtong (Recipient), May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Outstanding Reviewer for Cement and Concrete Research

Yang, Shangtong (Recipient), Aug 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Accelerated increment pay rise

Perez, Marcos (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Other distinction

PMP

Torrance, Keith (Recipient), 1 May 2016

Prize: Other distinction

Fellow - Higher Education Academy

Duffy, Alex (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Other distinction

Fellow of the Safety and Reliability Society

Bedford, Tim (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Institute for Mathematics and its Applications

Bedford, Tim (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

FEUP Scientific incentive prize

Jorge, Miguel (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

IBM Scientific Prize 2008 – Honorable Mention

Jorge, Miguel (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Certificate of Recognition for Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Award

Duffy, Alex (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding reviewer for Computers & Industrial Engineering

Liu, Bin (Recipient), Nov 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding reviewer for European Journal of Operational Research

Liu, Bin (Recipient), Dec 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

President

Duffy, Alex (Recipient), Aug 2003

Prize: Election to learned society

Nominee for Researcher Development Programme Supervisor of 2017/18 (PGR)

Ates, Aylin (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

EurGeol

Torrance, Keith (Recipient), 20 Feb 2015

Prize: Other distinction

Scientific Board Director

Parra Rodriguez, Mario (Recipient), 1 Aug 2018

Prize: Appointment

Fellow

Blackwell, Paul (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

EPSRC Doctoral Studentship Award

Ates, Aylin (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fritz Duras Memorial Lecture

Kirk, David (Recipient), 22 Nov 2013

Prize: National/international honour

Fellow of the Optical Society of America

Riis, Erling (Recipient), 1 Apr 2007

Prize: National/international honour

IEEE Power & Energy Society Technical Committee Prize Paper Award.

McArthur, Stephen (Recipient), Jul 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow

Kirk, David (Recipient), 1 Jul 2005

Prize: Election to learned society

Presentation Prize, 13th UK Platelet Group Meeting

Cunningham, Margaret Rose (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Award of Foreign Expert

Mao, Xuerong (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of American Physical Society

Sheng, Zheng-Ming (Recipient), Oct 2013

Prize: Election to learned society

Prix Bull-Joseph Fourier 2015

Dolean Maini, Victorita (Recipient), 12 Apr 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Awarded Best Teacher of the Humanities and Social Sciences Faculty 2015

Jollet, Noemie (Recipient), 14 May 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

CIGRE Technical Committee Award

Bell, Keith (Recipient), Dec 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best paper award for a paper in Risk Analysis

Morton, Alec (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Entrepreneurial Embedding: case study evidence from the creative industries

Shaw, Eleanor (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching award nomination

Dominic Chalmers (Recipient), 1 Apr 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The CIGRE Technical Committee Award

Bell, Keith (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nominated

Jollet, Noemie (Recipient), 16 May 2019

Prize: Other distinction

Strategic Themes and Impact Award

Rossi, Alessandro (Recipient), 29 Jul 2020

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Stanford University Precourt Energy Efficiency Fellowship

Ford, Rebecca (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry Young Observer 2019

Scott, Fraser (Recipient), 1 Jul 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

FEUP Scientific Incentive Prize

Jorge, Miguel (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)