Find Prizes

Search in all content

Filters for Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters

Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

Mary Heimann (Recipient), Jan 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

AHRC Research Leave scheme

Mary Heimann (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Research Leave

Mary Heimann (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

IEEE Senior Member

Victoria Catterson (Recipient), 8 Dec 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Chartered Engineer (CEng)

Andrew Roscoe (Recipient), 26 Jul 1996

Prize: Election to learned society

File

Elevation to IEEE Senior Member (SMIEEE)

Andrew Roscoe (Recipient), 19 Feb 2015

Prize: Election to learned society

File

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Award Nominee

Ewelina Lacka (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

H. N. Segall Prize

Stephen Mawdsley (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Approaching Perpetrators: Ethnographic Insights on Ethics, Methods, and Theory

Erin Jessee (Recipient), 1 Dec 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Top 50 management articles

Christine Cooper (Recipient), 1 Jan 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

FQRSC Postdoctoral Fellow

Erin Jessee (Recipient), 1 May 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Awards 2013

Qing Xiao (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Third prize at the 2008 Scottish Enterprise/Thales Laser Competition.

Walter Lubeigt (Recipient), Dec 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Member of the Steering Committee of Women’s History Scotland

Juliette Pattinson (Recipient), Mar 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

Feature Writer of the Year (Shortlisted) The British Press Awards

Eamonn O'Neill (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Award

Simon Shilton (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Strathclyde University Teaching Excellence Award

Eamonn O'Neill (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Treasurer

Niall MacKenzie (Recipient), 1 Jul 2013

Prize: Election to learned society

Strathclyde University Teaching Excellence Award

Eamonn O'Neill (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Selected for Homeward Bound 2018

Katherine Duncan (Recipient), Mar 2017

Prize: National/international honour

Scottish Crucible 2017

Katherine Duncan (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow of Higher Education Academy (FHEA)

Andrew Roscoe (Recipient), 17 Feb 2014

Prize: Other distinction

File

Richard Harrison Shryock Medal

Stephen Mawdsley (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Desmond Elliot Prize

Andrew Meehan (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Approaching Perpetrators: Ethnographic Insights on Ethics, Methods, and Theory

Erin Jessee (Recipient), 1 Nov 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Coordinator

Paul Stewart (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Award Nominee

Ewelina Lacka (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Royal Society of Edinburgh (RSE) award - Scottish Crucible

Katherine Duncan (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

JISC-RCS e-Assessment Scotland Awards

Andrew Agapiou (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Poster Award Winner

David Campos-Gaona (Recipient), Olimpo Anaya-Lara (Recipient) & William Leithead (Recipient), 20 Jun 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The nomination of the first of three finalists for the award of the Best paper in the category D Infrastructure at 69th (2018) International Astronautical Congress, Germany

Xiu Yan (Recipient), Javier Vinals (Recipient), Eduardo Urgoiti (Recipient), Gonzalo Guerra (Recipient), Michel Ilzkovitz (Recipient), Wiebke Brinkmann (Recipient), Sebastian Bartsch (Recipient), Albino Quaranta (Recipient), Ignacio Valiente (Recipient) & Manfred Doermer (Recipient), 5 Oct 2018

Prize: National/international honour

File

Putting UK Pharmacology on the Map award

Charles Kennedy (Recipient), 15 Dec 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Reviewer Service Award MOC division

Viktor Dörfler (Recipient), 4 Aug 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Craver Award

Duncan Graham (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Elected to Fellowship of the IMA

Stephen Wilson (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

Nominated as Most Innovative Teacher

Peter Cormack (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Other distinction

The Paul Foot Award for Investigative Journalism (Shortlisted)

Eamonn O'Neill (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Radio Industries Club of Scotland - Baird Memorial Prize

Steven Macpherson Blair (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Award 2013

Simon Shilton (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fujian Provincial Outstanding Young Scientist Fund

Shuncong Zhong (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching

Simon Shilton (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Other distinction

Best paper award in the ‘SME growth and performance: Quantitative perspectives’ track - ISBE 2018

Sreevas Sahasranamam (Recipient), Ekaterina Murzacheva (Recipient) & Jonathan Levie (Recipient), Nov 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

First prize at the 2008 Scottish Enterprise/Thales Laser Competition.

Walter Lubeigt (Recipient), Dec 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Appointed OBE for services to women entrepreneurs

Sara Carter (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Reviewer Award AoM 2009 MOC division

Viktor Dorfler (Recipient), 10 Aug 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Strathclyde Medal

Graham Connelly (Recipient), 2 Sep 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Strathclyde Medals Award - Team Medal

Aidan Johnston (Recipient), 2 Aug 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Fellow of IET (FIET)

Deepak Uttamchandani (Recipient), Jan 2008

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively