Find Prizes

Best Paper Award

I. Safak Bayram (Recipient), 18 Mar 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Higher Education Academy STEM New to Teaching Event

Lynn Dennany (Recipient), 6 Jun 2012

Prize: Other distinction

academy
event
Teaching
education

Best Developmental Paper in Entrepreneurship

Sreevas Sahasranamam (Recipient) & M. K. Nandakumar (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Dyes
Federal government
Art
Industry

Nominee for Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Award 2018

Aliakbar Jafari (Recipient), May 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Article of The Year, 2015 for the international journal, 'Theoretical Criminology'

Laura Piacentini (Recipient), 15 Feb 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

criminology

"Reviewer's Favourite" paper citation

Andrew Wodehouse (Recipient), 27 Jul 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Prosthetics

Fellow - British Computer Society

Alex Duffy (Recipient), 1999

Prize: Other distinction

Senior Fellowship of the Higher Education Academy

Katy Savage (Recipient), 10 Feb 2016

Prize: National/international honour

academy
leadership
Teaching
learning
education
risk assessment
resilience
disaster
natural disaster
community

TMS EPD science award for article on processing of nonferrous metals

Vassili Vorontsov (Recipient), Tamara Chapman (Recipient), David Dye (Recipient), Ananthi Sankaran (Recipient), David Rugg (Recipient) & Trevor Lindley (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Jet engines
Nonferrous metals
Stress corrosion cracking
Titanium alloys
Crack initiation
impact research
school graduate
social science
mentoring
knowledge

Editors' Pick Article Collection, Business History Review (ABS4)

Anne Marie Doherty (Recipient), May 2018

Prize: National/international honour

Business history
Business schools
International retailing

Member of the IoP, Chartered Physicist

Kevin Ronald (Recipient), 1992

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellowship of the Royal Society of Chemistry

Jane Essex (Recipient), 1 Feb 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

Outstanding Reviewer Award AoM 2012 MOC division

Viktor Dorfler (Recipient), 6 Aug 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

cognition

Best Paper Award

Barbara Simpson (Recipient), 12 Aug 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Organizational practices
Temporality

RSC Harrison Meldola Memorial Medal and Prize

Eva Hevia (Recipient), Jul 2009

Prize: Other distinction

honors and awards
decision making criterion
Society

Roy Porter Prize Essay

Matthew Smith (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Strathclyde Chancellor's Fellowship

Christian Wozny (Recipient), 1 Sep 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Best Creative Industries Entrepreneurship Paper Prize

Sara Carter (Recipient), 9 Nov 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Lloyds Science of Risk prize for best paper in Societal and Geopolitical Risks

Tim Bedford (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Edinburgh Bioquarter Innovation Competition

Damion Corrigan (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

National High Power Impulse Magnetron Sputtering Technology Centre Award

Paranjayee Mandal (Recipient), 10 Nov 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Engineering research
Magnetron sputtering

BAM Annual Conference Best Paper Prize 1994

Peter McKiernan (Recipient), 1994

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

George E. Moffat Prize for Biochemistry

Margaret Rose Cunningham (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards
biochemistry

The Physiological Society: Northwest Travelling Fellowship

Charles Kennedy (Recipient), 1994

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Elected as an Outstanding Woman of Scotland

Rebecca Lunn (Recipient), 2015

Prize: National/international honour

Nominee for Teaching Excellence

Juliette Wilson (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Texas Instruments University Program Leadership Award

John Soraghan (Recipient), 11 Sep 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

leadership
community

Visiting Fellow St. Catherine's College, Oxford

Katharine Mitchell (Recipient), 15 Jan 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellowship
Italy
Spectatorship

Social Policy & Administration Prize 2008

Chris Deeming (Recipient), 12 May 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Springer Award for Best Paper

Beatriz Navas de Maya (Recipient), Rafet Emek Kurt (Recipient) & Ahmed Babaleye (Recipient), Jul 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

EE Zepler Prize

Gary Howorth (Recipient), 1 Jun 1981

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Electronics engineering

"Reviewer's Favourite" paper citation

Andrew Wodehouse (Recipient), 19 Aug 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Conceptual design

Royal Society of Edinburgh European Visiting Fellowship

Katharine Mitchell (Recipient), 3 Jun 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellowship
Italy
Bologna
Royal Society
Edinburgh

von Humboldt Research Prize

John Murphy (Recipient), 1 Oct 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award for the Paper Local Policy Risk and IPO Performance

Panagiotis Loukopoulos (Recipient), Jun 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Finance

Member of the Winning Team at the UK-RAS Manufacturing Robotics Challenge 2019

Cuebong Wong (Recipient), 20 Jun 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Robotics
Robots
Computer vision
Visualization
Feedback

Emiliano Sali award

Lucia Caspani (Recipient), 17 Sep 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

molecular physics
atomic physics
theses
physics

Outstanding Reviewer for Construction and Building Materials

Shangtong Yang (Recipient), May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Best paper award

Theodosia Stratoudaki (Recipient) & Yashar Javadi (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

phased arrays
ultrasonics
lasers

Engineering Rep of the Year

Stephen Okwudili Ugwuanyi (Recipient), 15 Mar 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

student
engineering

Guardian University Award

Matson Lawrence (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

equality
staff