Find Prizes

Ranked among Top 10% of Authors in SSRN

Dimitris Andriosopoulos (Recipient), 22 Jan 2019

Prize: Other distinction

Best Doctoral Thesis by the Viikki Research Group Organization

Luis Bimbo (Recipient), 29 Nov 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

medicine

Election as Academician - Royal Scottish Academy

Alan Pert (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Election to learned society

Royal Scottish Academy
Elections

Institute of Historical Research Bursary

Ved Baruah (Recipient), 1 Oct 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Institute of Historical Research

Engaged Professorship

Xichun Luo (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Appointment

Exhibition and book on contempoary architectural practice

Jonathan Charley (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Royal Scottish Academy
Architectural Practice
Medal

Young Researcher Prize (Prix du Jeune Chercheur)

John Douglas (Recipient), Sep 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Vevo Young Investigator Award-Cardiovascular track

Lian Tian (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Reviewer AoM 2014 MOC division

Viktor Dörfler (Recipient), 4 Aug 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

cognition

Honorary Fellow of the Design Society.

Alex Duffy (Recipient), 17 Aug 2011

Prize: National/international honour

services

Global Engagements Fund (GEF) 2018

Mohammed Afsar (Recipient), 5 Jul 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

European Business History Association (EBHA) Dissertation Prize

Anna Spadavecchia (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of Higher Education Academy

Rafet Kurt (Recipient), 28 Sep 2018

Prize: Other distinction

academy
education
Teaching
learning

CIGRE Technical Committee Award

Keith Bell (Recipient), Dec 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of Higher Education

Fahim Ahmed (Recipient), 9 Nov 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Chancellor's Fellowship

Paul Griffin (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Sir Henry Wellcome Postdoctoral Fellowship

Calum Wilson (Recipient), 17 Apr 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Longitude Prize Discovery Award

Damion Corrigan (Recipient), 1 Aug 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Icon Award 2014

Mario Ettore Giardini (Recipient), 5 Dec 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

recipient
examination

Fellow

Xichun Luo (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institutional shareholders
International business research
Investor protection
Shareholder activism

Images of Research Category Winner (Tackling Uncertainty)

Churnjeet Mahn (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Elected Member of Council, Royal Scottish Geographical Society

Robert Rogerson (Recipient), Aug 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow, Institute of Nanotechnology

Andrzej Rosochowski (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Election to learned society

File
university teacher
sustainable development
trend
school

SciFinder Future Leaders in Chemistry

Marc Reid (Recipient), 2016

Prize: National/international honour

Salters’ Institute UK Graduate Prize Shortlist

Marc Reid (Recipient), 2011

Prize: National/international honour

Thales / Scottish Enterprise Scottish Technology Prize runner up 2010

David Burns (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Laser
Template
Military

Fellow of the Royal Society of Arts

Branka Dimitrijevic (Recipient), 17 Apr 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

File
Fellow of the Royal Society
Royal Society of Arts

Associate Fellowship of the Higher Education Academy

Aidan Johnston (Recipient), 15 Dec 2008

Prize: National/international honour

academy
education

Nexxus Lifetime achievement award

Colin Suckling (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Pharmaceutical Chemistry

Outreach Scholarship

Liang Li (Recipient), May 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Ist Prize Poster

Debbie Willison (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

poster
student

Best Poster Award @ CMAC Annual Open Day 2018

Zied Hosni (Recipient), Ebenezer Ojo (Recipient), Iyke I. Onyemelukwe (Recipient), Lennart Ramakers (Recipient), Ian Houson (Recipient) & Alastair Florence (Recipient), 25 Oct 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

Amin Nazifi (Recipient), 11 Sep 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Outstanding Reviewer Award

Jonathan Delafield-Butt (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

educational research
education

HPC Transnational access grant

Miguel Jorge (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Best paper award for a paper in Risk Analysis

Alec Morton (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Risk analysis

AstraZeneca innovation award winner

Zahra Rattray (Recipient), Aug 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Innovation

Commercial Development Fund - awarded £30,000

Matthew Alexander (Recipient) & Samantha Murdy (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Other distinction

Scotland

Fellow of RINA

Sandy Day (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Franco-Scottish Stevenson Foundation Award

Veronique Seidel (Recipient), 1995

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Charles Mann Award

Duncan Graham (Recipient), Oct 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Raman spectroscopy

Knowledge Exchange Development Fund - awarded £9,876

Matthew Alexander (Recipient), Samantha Murdy (Recipient) & Derek Bryce (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Other distinction

Tourism
Knowledge exchange

Award of the "Best Overall" Strathclyde Teaching Excellence award 2013

Christine Dufès (Recipient), May 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Reviewer for Engineering Structures

Shangtong Yang (Recipient), Sep 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File