Find Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters

ScotCHEM Computational Chemistry Symposium Poster Prize

Travis Hesketh (Recipient), 26 Jun 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Charted Engineer (C.Eng)

Salaheddin Rahimi (Recipient), Nov 2016

Prize: National/international honour

Fellow of The Institute of Materials, Minerals and Mining

Salaheddin Rahimi (Recipient), Sep 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Grant for Excellence from Iceland Science Fund.

Sergey Kitaev (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Other distinction

Global engagement in Research grant of £1990

Sergey Kitaev (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Other distinction

Grant for Excellence from Iceland Science Fund

Sergey Kitaev (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Other distinction

EPSRC Doctoral Prize Fellowship

Vassili Vorontsov (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

SciFinder Future Leaders in Chemistry

Marc Reid (Recipient), 2016

Prize: National/international honour

JLCR Wiley Young Scientist Award

Marc Reid (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

IUPAC Young observer

Marc Reid (Recipient), 2017

Prize: National/international honour

Runner Up for the Syngenta UK Postgraduate Scholarship in Organic Chemistry

Marc Reid (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Hamilton-Barrett Prize for Most Meritorious PhD Student at 1st Year stage

Marc Reid (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Carnegie Trust Collaborative Grant

Marc Reid (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Leverhulme Trust Early Career Fellowship

Marc Reid (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Multidisciplinary PhD Studentship

Steven Karlsson-Brown (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best paper award

Theodosia Stratoudaki (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The BINDT Annual Conference Paper Award 2018

Theodosia Stratoudaki (Recipient), Yashar Javadi (Recipient), William Kerr (Recipient), Paul Wilcox (Recipient), Don Pieris (Recipient) & Matt Clark (Recipient), 12 Sep 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

PMP

Keith Torrance (Recipient), 1 May 2016

Prize: Other distinction

ICSEA 2016 - Best Paper Award

Robert Atkinson (Recipient), Oct 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

DASC 2015 - Best Paper Award

Robert Atkinson (Recipient), Sep 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

West Riding County Library Annenberg Prize for outstanding performance in the field of public librarianship

Lauren Smith (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award

Julius Tschannerl (Recipient), Jinchang Ren (Recipient) & Stephen Marshall (Recipient), 11 Oct 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Teaching Excellence Awards - Best in Faculty – Engineering

Agusti Egea Alvarez (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

CGeol

Keith Torrance (Recipient), 4 Apr 2014

Prize: Other distinction

File

Best Student Paper Award

Tong Qiao (Recipient), Jinchang Ren (Recipient) & Stephen Marshall (Recipient), Sep 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Best Paper Award - World Renewable Energy Congress X

Nicolas Kelly (Recipient), Arnaud Ete (Recipient), O. Ulleberg (Recipient) & G. Hoffheinz (Recipient), Jul 2008

Prize: Other distinction

Outstanding Reviewer for Engineering Structures

Shangtong Yang (Recipient), Sep 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Prof. Patrick D. Ritchie Prize for Best PhD Thesis in 2014/15

Marc Reid (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

RSC committee Innovation award

Jane Essex (Recipient), 30 Oct 2018

Prize: National/international honour

Marie Curie Individual Fellowship

Alessandro Rossi (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

ERASMUS Scholar

Alessandro Rossi (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Appointment

Chancellor's Fellow

Alessandro Rossi (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Shortlisted for STEMnet ambassador of the year

Jane Essex (Recipient), 1 Nov 2016

Prize: National/international honour

Best Developmental Paper in Entrepreneurship

Sreevas Sahasranamam (Recipient) & M. K. Nandakumar (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Case Centre - Case Writing Scholarship

Sreevas Sahasranamam (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

2017 Emerald/INDAM Indian Management Research Fund Award

Sreevas Sahasranamam (Recipient) & Debabrata Chatterjee (Recipient), 1 Dec 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Overall Contribution to the MSc

Christopher McMahon (Recipient), 26 Nov 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Bill Aitken Award

Christopher McMahon (Recipient), 27 Jun 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Stanford University Precourt Energy Efficiency Fellowship

Rebecca Ford (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Stanford University Precourt Energy Efficiency Fellowship

Rebecca Ford (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Commonwealth scholarship

Sandeep Keshava Rao (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Strathclyde Chancellor's Fellow

Zahra Rattray (Recipient), 1 Sep 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Wellcome Trust Research Leave Award

Gwyn Gould (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Court medal for best performing psychology student at UWS - Year 3

Sharon McGregor (Recipient), Jul 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Decision Analysis Society Publication Award

Alec Morton (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Readings in Smart Grid Communications

I. Safak Bayram (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fred Stern Memorial Prize 2014

Jochen Bruckbauer (Recipient), 26 Jun 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Ranked among Top 10% of Authors in SSRN

Dimitris Andriosopoulos (Recipient), 18 Dec 2018

Prize: Other distinction

File