Find Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters

Poster Award Winner

David Campos-Gaona (Recipient), Olimpo Anaya-Lara (Recipient) & William Leithead (Recipient), 20 Jun 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best poster prize at CMAC Summer School on Crystal Nucleation

Monika Warzecha (Recipient), 20 Jun 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

EPSRC Doctoral Prize

Edward John Hart (Recipient), 21 Oct 2018

Prize: Other distinction

Simons Postdoctoral Fellow in Human Security

Erin Jessee (Recipient), 1 Jan 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

FQRSC Postdoctoral Fellow

Erin Jessee (Recipient), 1 May 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Scottish Crucible 2013

Joseph Jackson (Recipient), Apr 2013

Prize: Other distinction

Prof. Patrick D. Ritchie Prize for Best PhD Thesis in 2014/15

Marc Reid (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

SciFinder Future Leaders in Chemistry

Marc Reid (Recipient), 2016

Prize: National/international honour

Runner Up for the Syngenta UK Postgraduate Scholarship in Organic Chemistry

Marc Reid (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Speaker Prize

Marc Reid (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Hamilton-Barrett Prize for Most Meritorious PhD Student at 1st Year stage

Marc Reid (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Thomas Gray Undergraduate Prize for Excellence in Applied Chemistry

Marc Reid (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Denny Medal

Byongug Jeong (Recipient), Byung Suk Lee (Recipient) & Peilin Zhou (Recipient), 16 Mar 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best poster prize at chemistry conference

Patrick Thomson (Recipient), 21 Aug 2018

Prize: Other distinction

IET V&I Best PhD Thesis Award (only one in UK per year)

Jaime Zabalza (Recipient), Jinchang Ren (Recipient) & Stephen Marshall (Recipient), Dec 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

"Reviewer's Favourite" paper citation

Andrew Wodehouse (Recipient), 27 Jul 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Microbiology Society Travel Grant Award

Laura Dougall (Recipient), 6 Dec 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Winner of the Herald Global Game Changers Award

Jane Essex (Recipient), 12 Sep 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Highly cited paper

Ana Beatriz Lopes de Sousa Jabbour (Recipient), May 2016

Prize: Other distinction

CDT Applied Photonics Annual Conference - Best Poster prize

Gabriel Reines March (Recipient), 23 Jun 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

1st Prize - Research Conference

S Siti Fariya (Recipient), 18 Jun 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Carnegie Trust Publication Grant

Katharine Mitchell (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Postgraduate Fund Award

Ved Baruah (Recipient), 1 Sep 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Postgraduate Fund Award

Ved Baruah (Recipient), 22 Dec 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Winner of the Royal Society of Chemistry: Inclusion and Diversity Award

Jane Essex (Recipient), 7 May 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

HaSS Impact Prize: Outstanding Impact for Policy

Nina Vaswani (Recipient), Jun 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Visiting Professor at Arcosanti, Arizona, USA

David Grierson (Recipient), 30 Sep 2013

Prize: Appointment

Article of The Year, 2015 for the international journal, 'Theoretical Criminology'

Laura Piacentini (Recipient), 15 Feb 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow, Royal Society of Edinburgh (since March 2004)

John Curtice (Recipient), Mar 2004

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Inaugural member of Young Academy

Faye Hammill (Recipient), Sep 2011

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellowship of the RSE

Duncan Graham (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Election to learned society

Elected Fellow of Royal Society of Edinburgh

Gian-Luca Oppo (Recipient), 7 Mar 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

Elected as Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

Rebecca Lunn (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Royal Society of Edinburgh President's Medal

Nicholas Lockerbie (Recipient), 31 Oct 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

J M Lessells Postgraduate Scholarships

Jiaying ZHANG (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Royal Society of Edinburgh Young Academy

Sinead Rhodes (Recipient), Nov 2011

Prize: Election to learned society

Royal Society of Edinburgh European Visiting Fellowship

Katharine Mitchell (Recipient), 3 Jun 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

RSE Presidents Medal

Stuart Reid (Recipient), 31 Oct 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Scottish Crucible 2018 - selected participant

Marc Reid (Recipient), 2018

Prize: National/international honour

Royal Society of Edinburgh 2018 Sir Thomas Makdougall Brisbane Medal

Kimberley Kavanagh (Recipient), 6 Aug 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Royal Society of Edinburgh, Sir James Black Medal

Mike Heath (Recipient), 6 Aug 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Scottish Crucible Award

Christopher McCormick (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Other distinction

FRSE

Stuart Reid (Recipient), 1 Mar 2019

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow

John Bachtler (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

Brick Awards for Olympic games Electricity Substation

Alan Pert (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Laha Travel Award Recipient 2004

Andrew Wade (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2016 EPSRC Doctoral Prize

Gordon Samuel Humphries (Recipient), May 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Milton and Rosalind Chang Pivoting Fellowship

Araceli Venegas-Gomez (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively