Find Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters

Engineering Rep of the Year 2016

Stephen Okwudili Ugwuanyi (Recipient), 31 Mar 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Internship with the Scottish Prison Service

Tia SIMANOVIC (Recipient), Apr 2018

Prize: Appointment

Member of the Winning Team at the UK-RAS Manufacturing Robotics Challenge 2019

Cuebong Wong (Recipient), 20 Jun 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Talk Prize

Fayed Awdah M Alshammri (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

Ewelina Lacka (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Appointment

Web of Science ‘Highly Cited Paper’ award

Athanasios Rentizelas (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Other distinction

Teaching Excellence Award

Athanasios Rentizelas (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Other distinction

Outstanding Reviewer Award

Athanasios Rentizelas (Recipient), Jun 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Acdemy of Social Sciences

Bernard Harris (Recipient), 20 Oct 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

2015 Article of the Year, National Association of School Psychologists (US), School Psychology Review

Ian Rivers (Recipient), V Paul Poteat (Recipient) & Olivier Vecho (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

International Scholarship

Erin Jessee (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Approaching Perpetrators: Ethnographic Insights on Ethics, Methods, and Theory

Erin Jessee (Recipient), 1 Nov 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best paper prize at 2013 conference

Andy Kerr (Recipient), 9 Sep 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching Excellence Awards - Shortlisted "Best in Faculty"

Charles Knapp (Recipient), 14 May 2015

Prize: Other distinction

Member, Young Academy of Scotland

Matthew Smith (Recipient), 1 Jun 2014

Prize: Appointment

Pinkie Resilience Project

Matthew Smith (Recipient), 1 Mar 2015

Prize: To be assigned

Outstanding Reviewer Award

Jonathan Delafield-Butt (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Shortlist finalist in the Images of Research competition

Ross Brisco (Recipient), 2 May 2017

Prize: Other distinction

Awarded FOSA (Fellow of the Optical Society)

Martin Dawson (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Invited Presentation

Lorraine Gibson (Recipient), 12 Apr 2011

Prize: Other distinction

Dennis Gabor Medal and Prize 2016

Martin Dawson (Recipient), 29 Nov 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

CPD course development competition winner

Andy Kerr (Recipient), 2 Sep 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Appointed OBE for services to women entrepreneurs

Sara Carter (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Convenor, RSGS Research and Scientific Advisory Committee

Robert Rogerson (Recipient), May 2010

Prize: Election to learned society

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Award

Simon Shilton (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Founder Director

Tariq Durrani (Recipient), Oct 2008

Prize: Appointment

IPSERA Bursary Winner

Natalie Mcdougall (Recipient), 29 Mar 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Awarded Teaching excellence award

Peter Argondizza (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Other distinction

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Award

Peter Argondizza (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Thales Scottish technology prize winner 2010

David Burns (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Thales / Scottish Enterprise Scottish Technology Prize runner up 2010

David Burns (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Thales / Scottish Enterprise Scottish Technology Prize runner up 2008

David Burns (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Elected Fellow of the Chartered Institute of Marketing

Alan Wilson (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

Elected Fellow, Market Research Society

Alan Wilson (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow

Paul Ferri (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellowship

David Infield (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

Best Paper in the Branding, Strategy and Research track .

Jennifer Brannon Barhorst (Recipient) & Alan Wilson (Recipient), 22 Mar 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching

Simon Shilton (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Other distinction

Best Creative Industries Entrepreneurship Paper Prize

Sara Carter (Recipient), 9 Nov 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Member IEEE/RSE Maxwell Medal Committee

Tariq Durrani (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Appointment

T.B. Smith Prize for the Most Distinguished Scholar

Miranda Geelhoed (Recipient), Nov 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Tuition Fellowship

Eleanor Bell (Recipient), 1999

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow

Elspeth McCartney (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Election to learned society