Find Prizes

Search in all content

Filters for Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters

Fellowship of the Royal Society of Chemistry

Jane Essex (Recipient), 1 Feb 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

Runner-up prize at EPS Photography Competition in Heriot-Watt University

Aruna Ivaturi (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

EPSRC Early Career Fellowship

Aruna Ivaturi (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

The OR Society’s Doctoral Award 2016

Itamar Megiddo (Recipient), 25 Apr 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Scottish Cruciblist 2018

Aruna Ivaturi (Recipient), 2018

Prize: National/international honour

Winner of the Herald Global Game Changers Award

Jane Essex (Recipient), 12 Sep 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best paper award in the ‘SME growth and performance: Quantitative perspectives’ track - ISBE 2018

Sreevas Sahasranamam (Recipient), Ekaterina Murzacheva (Recipient) & Jonathan Levie (Recipient), Nov 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

EPSRC Research Software Engineer Fellowship

Oliver Henrich (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Shortlisted for FT-McKinsey Bracken Bowen Prize 2018

Joel Modestus (Recipient) & Sreevas Sahasranamam (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Winner of the Royal Society of Chemistry: Inclusion and Diversity Award

Jane Essex (Recipient), 7 May 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Member of Royal Society of Chemistry

Aruna Ivaturi (Recipient), 10 May 2019

Prize: Appointment

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Award (Most Innovative) 2019

David Robertson (Recipient), 1 Jun 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Visiting Fellow at Harris Manchester College (Trinity Term, 2019)

Katharine Mitchell (Recipient), 8 Mar 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Awarded a conference subvention of £300

Katharine Mitchell (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Other distinction

Pressman-Burroughs Wellcome Career Development Award

Matthew Smith (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Third prize at the 2008 Scottish Enterprise/Thales Laser Competition.

Walter Lubeigt (Recipient), Dec 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Member, Young Academy of Scotland

Matthew Smith (Recipient), 1 Jun 2014

Prize: Appointment

Postdoctoral Research Fellowship (University of Melbourne, Australia)

Kerem Akartunali (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Best Poster Award

Tong Qiao (Recipient) & Jinchang Ren (Recipient), May 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Senior Member, IEEE

Jinchang Ren (Recipient), 14 Sep 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

File

IEEE Outstanding Leadership Award

Jinchang Ren (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

David Robertson (Recipient), 1 Feb 2019

Prize: Other distinction

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Awards 2019

Eimear Finnegan (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

NQT of the Year Aberdeen City Council

Fiona Rice (Recipient), Jun 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Royal Society of Edinburgh European Visiting Fellowship

Katharine Mitchell (Recipient), 3 Jun 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Treasurer of the Society for the Study of French History

Karine Varley (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Election to learned society

Elected Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

Zoe Shipton (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

Macrogroup UK Young Researchers Medal 2007

Rein Ulijn (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award, MIMO Systems Track

Stephan Weiss (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Strathclyde University Teaching Excellence Award

Eleanor Bell (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Research Presentation in Design Theme

Hilary Grierson (Recipient), 15 Jan 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Institute of Engineering Designers Group Prize 2011

Hilary Grierson (Recipient), 5 Nov 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Tuition Fellowship

Eleanor Bell (Recipient), 1999

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence awards

Iraklis Lazakis (Recipient), 20 May 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Award

Iraklis Lazakis (Recipient), 15 May 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Certificate of Outstanding Service

Iraklis Lazakis (Recipient), 18 May 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Awards

Iraklis Lazakis (Recipient), 22 Sep 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper 2015 Nomination

Philip Taylor (Recipient), 1 Jan 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)