Find Prizes

Search in all content

Filters for Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters

Fellow

Xichun Luo (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow of American Physical Society

Bengt Eliasson (Recipient), Sep 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

CIGRE Technical Committee Award

Keith Bell (Recipient), Dec 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nominated

Noemie Jollet (Recipient), 17 May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Scottish Crucible 2017

Katherine Duncan (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Royal Society of Edinburgh (RSE) award - Scottish Crucible

Katherine Duncan (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The nomination of the first of three finalists for the award of the Best paper in the category D Infrastructure at 69th (2018) International Astronautical Congress, Germany

Xiu Yan (Recipient), Javier Vinals (Recipient), Eduardo Urgoiti (Recipient), Gonzalo Guerra (Recipient), Michel Ilzkovitz (Recipient), Wiebke Brinkmann (Recipient), Sebastian Bartsch (Recipient), Albino Quaranta (Recipient), Ignacio Valiente (Recipient) & Manfred Doermer (Recipient), 5 Oct 2018

Prize: National/international honour

File

Elected a Fellow of the Institution of Engineering and Technology

Xiu Yan (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Election to learned society

Teaching Excellence at Strathclyde Awards

Evelyn Hart (Recipient), 11 May 2018

Prize: Other distinction

The Paul Foot Award for Investigative Journalism (Shortlisted)

Eamonn O'Neill (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Reg Mathews Memorial Prize, Social and Environmental Accountability Journal

Cara Jardine (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Strathclyde University Teaching Excellence Award

Eamonn O'Neill (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Life Membership of the Scottish Educational Research Association (SERA)

Thomas Bryce (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Medical Engineering PhD - Institution of Mechanical Engineers, Engineering in Medicine and Health Division

Andrew James Murphy (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

First prize at the 2008 Scottish Enterprise/Thales Laser Competition.

Walter Lubeigt (Recipient), Dec 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Third prize at the 2008 Scottish Enterprise/Thales Laser Competition.

Walter Lubeigt (Recipient), Dec 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

National Judges Commendation Award for Knowledge Transfer Partnership

Xiu Yan (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Stirling Medical Award

Christopher McCormick (Recipient), Feb 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Emerald Outstanding Paper Award

Marilyn Lennon (Recipient), 29 Jun 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nominated - Most Supportive (2016/17).

Thomas McAlinden (Recipient), 22 May 2017

Prize: Other distinction

Fellow of the International Association of Advanced Materials

Xichun Luo (Recipient), 2020

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

European Research Council Starting Independent Investigator Grant

Alan Kemp (Recipient), 1 Oct 2011

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Best Feature Documentary Category - Channel 4's Dispatches 'The Truth of Christmas Island'

Eamonn O'Neill (Recipient), 1992

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Special Service Award

Nicky Souter (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Other distinction

Distinction (MSc in International Marketing)

Maria Karampela (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Other distinction

Award of Best Press Release

Maria Karampela (Recipient), Jul 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fujian Provincial Global 100 Expert (Prestigious Award for Exceptional Scholar)

Shuncong Zhong (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

British Society of Criminology Policing Network Sole-authored Article Prize

Genevieve Lennon (Recipient), 3 Jul 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Companion of the UK Operational Research Society

Valerie Belton (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Awarded Guest Lectureship

Kendra Briken (Recipient), 1 Jun 2017

Prize: Appointment

Chair, Academy of Marketing Research Committee

Anne Marie Doherty (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Best Paper Award AIRS 2016

Martin Halvey (Recipient), 2 Dec 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Honourable Mention Best Paper Award MobileHCI 2012

Martin Halvey (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Honourable Mention Best Paper Award MobileHCI 2015

Martin Halvey (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award (most replicable scientific paper)

Marilyn Lennon (Recipient), 7 Apr 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Psychnomic Society

Louise Brown Nicholls (Recipient), May 2018

Prize: Election to learned society

MyCity: Glasgow - Gamechanger Award (Gold Medal)

Marilyn Lennon (Recipient), 23 Apr 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nominated - Most Enthusiastic (2015/16)

Thomas McAlinden (Recipient), 18 May 2016

Prize: Other distinction

EFORT Congress Lisbon 2019 Free Paper Award - GOLD

Matthew Banger (Recipient), 7 Jun 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Ranked in top 5% of instructors within the Faculty of Arts at UBC

Erin Jessee (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Other distinction

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Awards 2014

Iain MacLeod (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Other distinction

Inspirational Individual

Alan Faulkner-Jones (Recipient), 5 Sep 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Tom West Analytical Fellowship

Roberto de la Rica (Recipient), 1 Feb 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow of the Royal Historical Society

Mary Heimann (Recipient), Jan 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

Mary Heimann (Recipient), Jan 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

Study Abroad Fellow

Mary Heimann (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively