Find Prizes

Search in all content

Filters for Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters

World-class PhD initiative Research Grant

Veselina Stoyanova (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Scarce Skills Doctoral Scholarship

Irma Booyens (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Awards 2013

Qing Xiao (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nomination for Teaching Excellence

Juliette Wilson (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Shortlisted for Most Supportive Teacher in the University

Juliette Wilson (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Teacher in Business Faculty

Juliette Wilson (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2007 IEEE International Conference on Plasma Science (ICOPS) Best Student Paper

Craig Donaldson (Recipient), 1 Jun 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

IEEE Senior Member

Craig Donaldson (Recipient), 23 Nov 2019

Prize: Election to learned society

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Awards 2012

Allan McGroarty (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Other distinction

Best paper in Networks and Innovation Track, ISBE 2016, Paris

Juliette Wilson (Recipient), Oct 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow - Higher Education Academy

Alex Duffy (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Other distinction

Fellow of the Institute for Mathematics and its Applications

Tim Bedford (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Awards 2017

Allan McGroarty (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Other distinction

Fellow - Institute of Engineering Designers.

Alex Duffy (Recipient), 1994

Prize: Other distinction

2017 Hilsum Medal

Nigel Mottram (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellowship of the Institute for Mathematics and its Applications

Nigel Mottram (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

200 Young Scientist Award

Nigel Mottram (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Most Supportive Teacher (Winner)

Amanda Jane Corrigan (Recipient), 21 May 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding reviewer award

Athanasios Rentizelas (Recipient), Jun 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Academician of the Academy of Social Sciences, 2002-present

John Bachtler (Recipient), Jan 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

President

Alex Duffy (Recipient), Aug 2003

Prize: Election to learned society

Advisory Board Member

Alex Duffy (Recipient), Aug 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

Member - Design Society

Alex Duffy (Recipient), Mar 2000

Prize: Other distinction

C.Eng - Chartered Engineer

Alex Duffy (Recipient), 1987

Prize: Other distinction

Best paper Award SIG Entrepreneurship, EURAM Conference 2017

Katerina Nicolopoulou (Recipient), Mine Karatas-Ozkan (Recipient), Shahnaz Ibrahim (Recipient), Ahu Tatli (Recipient), Graham Manville (Recipient), Mustafa Ozbilgin (Recipient) & Alain Fayolle (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Other distinction

Fellow of the Royal Society of Arts (FRSA)

Ian Ruthven (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Certificate of Recognition for Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Award

Alex Duffy (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best poster award for the Faculty of Science at the Strathclyde Research Day 2011

Jochen Bruckbauer (Recipient), 7 Jun 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

First Prize Graduate Student Poster Presentation Award

Christopher Fleming (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Certificate of Recognition for Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Award

Alex Duffy (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Legbank initiative

Sarah Day (Recipient), 19 Nov 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The CIGRE Technical Committee Award

Keith Bell (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow

Xichun Luo (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Icon Award 2014

Mario Ettore Giardini (Recipient), 5 Dec 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award

Xichun Luo (Recipient), 20 Mar 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

University of Strathclyde teaching Awards-Winner-Best Teacher in Faculty Engineering

Michael Murray (Recipient), 7 May 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

CIGRE Technical Committee Award

Keith Bell (Recipient), Dec 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of American Physical Society

Bengt Eliasson (Recipient), Sep 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Best paper award for a paper in Risk Analysis

Alec Morton (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

President

Xichun Luo (Recipient), Sep 2015

Prize: Election to learned society

Engaged Professorship

Xichun Luo (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Appointment

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Award

Richard Johnson (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)