Find Prizes

Charted Engineer (C.Eng)

Salaheddin Rahimi (Recipient), Nov 2016

Prize: National/international honour

Best Offshore Renewables Innovation at the 2017 UK Energy Innovation Awards.

Campbell Booth (Recipient), 1 Nov 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Innovation

Scottish Knowledge Exchange Awards: Multi–Party Collaboration Award

David McMillan (Recipient), Matthew Revie (Recipient), Stephen McArthur (Recipient), Tim Bedford (Recipient), Iraklis Lazakis (Recipient) & Alexander Day (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Innovation
Carbon

Springer Award for Best Paper

Beatriz Navas de Maya (Recipient), Rafet Emek Kurt (Recipient) & Ahmed Babaleye (Recipient), Jul 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Strathclyde Medals Award - Team Medal

Aidan Johnston (Recipient), 28 Sep 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File
myth
violence
Values
education

Royal Society University Research Fellowship

Alison Nordon (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellowship
University Research
Royal Society

Foam Improved Oil Recovery (Fellowship Funded by CONICYT Chile)

Paul Grassia (Recipient), 1 May 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Chile
human capital

PhD Thesis Award

Ved Baruah (Recipient), 1 Apr 2015

Prize: To be assigned

Faculty award for achievements and contributions to the College

Vassili Vorontsov (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching
Undergraduate

Strathclyde Chancellor's Fellowship

Christian Wozny (Recipient), 1 Sep 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Winner of the BACG 1st Experimental Poster Prize

Monika Warzecha (Recipient), 30 Jun 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

RMS Frontiers in Bioimaging 2018 Poster Prize

Liam Rooney (Recipient), 28 Jun 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

National Scholarship for Excellent Graduate Students

Liang Li (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Conference award

Steven Karlsson-Brown (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Inaugural member of Young Academy

Faye Hammill (Recipient), Sep 2011

Prize: Election to learned society

Tom Gibson Memorial Award

Brian Patton (Recipient), 28 Sep 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Physicians
Surgeons
Industrial relations

Certificate of Recognition for Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Award

Alex Duffy (Recipient), 18 May 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching

Outstanding Reviewer for Construction and Building Materials

Shangtong Yang (Recipient), May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

Sara Carter (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

Albert Wuokko Award for a Young Researcher

Luis Bimbo (Recipient), 24 Nov 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Finland
Research Personnel
Pharmaceutical Preparations

Visiting Professor at Arcosanti, Arizona, USA

David Grierson (Recipient), 30 Sep 2013

Prize: Appointment

Scottish Student Journalism Awards

Petya Eckler (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

journalism
student

Convener of Pre-Court Group

David Grierson (Recipient), 1 Aug 2009

Prize: Appointment

Denmark
Portugal
funding
engineering

Fellow

David Kirk (Recipient), 1 Jul 2005

Prize: Election to learned society

Best Creative Industries Entrepreneurship Paper Prize

Sara Carter (Recipient), 9 Nov 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Erskine Visiting Fellowship, University of Canterbury, Christchurch, New Zealand

Sara Carter (Recipient), Jul 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Edelman award

Iraklis Lazakis (Recipient), 15 Apr 2012

Prize: National/international honour

Eradication
Poverty

Best Paper Award

Xichun Luo (Recipient), 13 Jul 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Advisory Board Member

Alex Duffy (Recipient), Aug 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

Distinguished Professor

Zhiming Yuan (Recipient), Oct 2018

Prize: Appointment

Charles Wallace India Trust Award

Ved Baruah (Recipient), 1 Jun 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

India

Elected Fellow, Market Research Society

Alan Wilson (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

market analysis

Director of abacUS Research Group

David Grierson (Recipient), 1 Oct 2009

Prize: Appointment

Nominated for Most Supportive Teacher in the University

Maria Karampela (Recipient), 18 May 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Strathclyder of the Year

Tracy Morse (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Prof. Patrick D. Ritchie Prize for Best PhD Thesis in 2014/15

Marc Reid (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

theses
chemistry

2017 Hilsum Medal

Nigel Mottram (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

liquid crystals

Best poster price - Photonex Glasgow 2019

Ralf Bauer (Recipient), 5 Jun 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2017 UIA Jean Tschumi Prize for Excellence in Architectural Education and Criticism

Ashraf Salama (Recipient), 22 Jul 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

UNIDO
UNESCO
architect
WHO
WTO

Corbett Prize

Elena Pascal (Recipient), 20 Aug 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File
Japan
defects
university education
school graduate
education

Tuition Fellowship

Eleanor Bell (Recipient), 1999

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

school