Find Prizes

Search in all content

Filters for Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters

Most Supportive Teacher (Winner)

Amanda Jane Corrigan (Recipient), 8 May 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Top 40 Under 40 Power List

Lynn Dennany (Recipient), 15 Oct 2018

Prize: National/international honour

IEEE Outstanding Leadership Award

Jinchang Ren (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Somerset Maugham Award for Non-Fiction

Roger Glass (Recipient), 30 Sep 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Reviewer BAM2019 Research Methodology SIG

Viktor Dörfler (Recipient), 3 Sep 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Developmental Paper BAM2019 Research Methodology SIG

Megane Miralles (Recipient), Marc Stierand (Recipient) & Viktor Dörfler (Recipient), 4 Sep 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ICI Fine Chemicals Young Lecturer Award

William Kerr (Recipient), 1991

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

Veselina Stoyanova (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Other distinction

HaSS Faculty Impact Prize for Outstanding Impact for Society

Beth Weaver (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2010 Outstanding Graduate Student in Aerospace Engineering

Erkan Oterkus (Recipient), 1 Dec 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Research Leave Fellowship

John McCarron (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Member of the Royal Society of Chemistry

Debbie Willison (Recipient), 1983

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Society of Chemistry

Debbie Willison (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

Senior Fellowship of the Higher Education Academy

Claire Timmins (Recipient), 18 Oct 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Postdoctoral Research Fellowship (Politecnico di Torino, Italy)

Edmondo Minisci (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Studies in the Humanities Non-stipendiary Fellow

Rebecca Zahn (Recipient), 1 Jun 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

20th International Vacuum Electronics Conference (IVEC 2019) Best Poster Award

Liang Zhang (Recipient), 1 May 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nominee for Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Award 2019

Aliakbar Jafari (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow, Institute of Materials, Minerals and Mining (IOM3)

Andrzej Rosochowski (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Election to learned society

DAAD Scholarship Holder

Rebecca Zahn (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award, MIMO Systems Track

Stephan Weiss (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Scottish Universities Physics Alliance (SUPA) prize studentship

Liang Zhang (Recipient), 2 Mar 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Scottish Crucible Participant (2014)

Grainne El Mountassir (Recipient), Mar 2014

Prize: Other distinction

Emerald Citations of Excellence Award for Journal Article

Aliakbar Jafari (Recipient), 6 Jul 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Strathclyde Medal

Graham McPheat (Recipient), 2 Dec 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Awards 2011

Sarah Deans (Recipient), 18 May 2011

Prize: Other distinction

File

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Awards 2014

Sarah Deans (Recipient), 7 May 2014

Prize: Other distinction

File

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Award 2015

Sarah Deans (Recipient), 14 May 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Best doctoral presentation

Brian Garvey (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching Excellence Award 2012

Dominic Chalmers (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Other distinction

Beale Medal

Colin Eden (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nominated

Noemie Jollet (Recipient), 17 May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Awarded Best Teacher of the Humanities and Social Sciences Faculty 2018

Noemie Jollet (Recipient), 11 May 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Member APS Division of Plasma Physics

Kevin Ronald (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Election to learned society

International Advisor to the Stanford-led Centre for Coatings Research (CCR)

Stuart Reid (Recipient), 1 Sep 2017

Prize: National/international honour

Gruber Cosmology Prize (LIGO Scientific Collaboration prize)

Stuart Reid (Recipient), 1 Jun 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Certificate of Merit

Euan Ross Coutts (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Organisation of the Year 2007/08

Euan Ross Coutts (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award Nomination, ENT Division

Dominic Chalmers (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)