Find Prizes

Search in all content

Filters for Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters

Tuition Fellowship

Eleanor Bell (Recipient), 1999

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Chartered Engineer

Brian McNeil (Recipient), 25 Sep 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Award

Eleanor Bell (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

EPSRC Career Acceleration Fellowship

Apala Majumdar (Recipient), 1 Oct 2011

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

British Liquid Crystal Society Young Scientist Prize

Apala Majumdar (Recipient), 1 Apr 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Biochemical Journal Young Investigator Award

Christine Dufès (Recipient), Apr 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Chartered Chemist of the Royal Society of Chemistry

Debbie Willison (Recipient), 1990

Prize: Election to learned society

Sustainability Strathclyde “bronze” award 2018-2019 (to the Dufès Lab)

Christine Dufès (Recipient), May 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Euan Minto Prize

Yazeed Ahmed A Alkhurayyif (Recipient), Rafig H Guma Almaghairbe (Recipient), Aydin Kheirbakhsh Abadi (Recipient), Lauren Smith (Recipient), Steven Davies (Recipient), Catherine Foster (Recipient), Emma Nicol (Recipient), Martin Goodfellow (Recipient), Cheryl Canning (Recipient) & Ryan Colin Gibson (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Best Poster Award

Marcos Perez (Recipient), 12 Sep 2018

Prize: Other distinction

Fulbright Scholarship

Bernd Wurth (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

The Honor Society of Phi Kappa Phi

Bernd Wurth (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Who is Who among Students in American Universities and Colleges 2013/14

Bernd Wurth (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding reviewer for International Journal of Production Economics

Bin Liu (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Principal Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

Debbie Willison (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

Best Student Paper Award

Connor Delaosa (Recipient), Fraser Kenneth Coutts (Recipient), Jennifer Pestana (Recipient) & Stephan Weiss (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Best Paper Award, MIMO Systems Track

Stephan Weiss (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Developing GP and Comm Pharm partnerships

Gazala Akram (Recipient), 12 Nov 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nomination and short-listing at the Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Awards 2018

Christine Dufès (Recipient), May 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Invited Presentation

Lorraine Gibson (Recipient), 12 Apr 2011

Prize: Other distinction

File

Royal Institution of Naval Architects Medal

Sandy Day (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Gold Medal, Society of Egyptian Architects, Cairo, Egypt

Ashraf Salama (Recipient), 6 Jan 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Healthcare Infection Society Travel Bursary Award

Laura Dougall (Recipient), 7 Sep 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Presenter - NAOME Postgraduate Research Conference

Siti FARIYA (Recipient), 17 Jun 2020

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Certificate of Merit

Euan Ross Coutts (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Organisation of the Year 2007/08

Euan Ross Coutts (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Accelerated increment pay rise

Marcos Perez (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Other distinction

Court Medal for best performing psychology student at UWS - Year 4

Sharon McGregor (Recipient), Jul 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Court medal for best performing psychology student at UWS - Year 3

Sharon McGregor (Recipient), Jul 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding reviewer for Reliability Engineering & System Safety

Bin Liu (Recipient), Oct 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of RINA

Sandy Day (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

First Prize, the International Architectural Design Studio, Montreal, Canada

Ashraf Salama (Recipient), May 1990

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Rector’s Scholarship for International Degree Student

Sidonie Ecochard (Recipient), Dec 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Institute for Advanced Studies in the Humanities Non-stipendiary Fellow

Rebecca Zahn (Recipient), 1 Jun 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Chancellor's Fellowship

Paul Griffin (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

In-kind value of time awarded at the ISIS Neutron & Muon Source – REF2021

Saeed Tamimi (Recipient) & Shanmukha Moturu (Recipient), 17 Oct 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

USSA Teaching Excellence Awards

Robert Collins (Recipient), 16 May 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Institute of Leadership and Management:Level 5 Award

Robert Collins (Recipient), 17 Sep 2019

Prize: National/international honour

Ranked among Top 10% of Authors in SSRN

Dimitris Andriosopoulos (Recipient), 18 Dec 2018

Prize: Other distinction

File

Ranked among Top 10% of Authors in SSRN

Dimitris Andriosopoulos (Recipient), 22 Jan 2019

Prize: Other distinction

The BINDT Annual Conference Award

David Lines (Recipient), 15 Sep 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

BINDT Geddes-Davis Shield

David Lines (Recipient), 26 Jan 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)