Find Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters

AHA 3CPR Cournand and Comroe Young Investigator Award Finalist

Lian Tian (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Postgraduate Fund Award

Ved Baruah (Recipient), 1 Sep 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Edinburgh Bioquarter Innovation Competition

Damion Corrigan (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Design of the Year 2014: Digital category

Mario Ettore Giardini (Recipient), 22 Apr 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Piet Gilhuis Environmental Law Dissertation Award

Miranda Geelhoed (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Queen’s University Post-Doctoral Travel Award

Lian Tian (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best student in course work: Masters in Development Studies

Irma Booyens (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

NRF researcher rating

Irma Booyens (Recipient), 2018

Prize: National/international honour

National Instruments Global Engineering Impact Award

Holly Lay (Recipient), Gerard Cummins (Recipient), David Lines (Recipient), Marc P.Y Desmulliez (Recipient) & Sandy Cochran (Recipient), May 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Royal Society of Edinburgh

Richard Rose (Recipient), 20 May 2019

Prize: National/international honour

Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh (FRSE)

Alan Phelps (Recipient), 1997

Prize: Election to learned society

Inaugural member of Young Academy

Faye Hammill (Recipient), Sep 2011

Prize: Election to learned society

Elected Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

Zoe Shipton (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

Elected Fellow of Royal Society of Edinburgh

Gian-Luca Oppo (Recipient), 7 Mar 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

Vice President (International Activities)

Tariq Durrani (Recipient), Oct 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

Royal Society of Edinburgh, Sir James Black Medal

Mike Heath (Recipient), 6 Aug 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Scottish Crucible Award

Christopher McCormick (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Other distinction

FRSE

Stuart Reid (Recipient), 1 Mar 2019

Prize: Election to learned society

European Visiting Research Fellowship

Fabrizio De Francesco (Recipient), 15 Jun 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

John Bachtler (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

AHRC Leadership Fellowship

Erica Fudge (Recipient), Sep 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Banting Postdoctoral Fellowship

Erin Jessee (Recipient), 1 Apr 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Member of the Young Academy of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

Daniela Sime (Recipient), 1 Aug 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Conference award

Steven Karlsson-Brown (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Most Innovative Teacher

Marion Rae (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award Nomination, ISBE Conference

Tobias Pret (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

 Fellow of the Geological Society, London

Christopher Ibeh (Recipient), 10 Oct 2013

Prize: Election to learned society

Worldwide Ferry Safety Association prize

Georgios Atzampos (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Other distinction

Detecting changes in an indoor environment using a mobile surveillance robot for security applications

Soumitra Sakhalkar (Recipient), 17 Dec 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

1st Paper Prize Award

Ahmad Syahrir Ayub (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching Excellence Award Nomination 2013

Tobias Pret (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching Excellence Award Nomination 2014

Tobias Pret (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Rapid Fire Presentation

Aiden Hannah (Recipient), Sep 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

CBMNet Presentation Prize

Gordon David Williamson (Recipient), 2 May 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Certificate/ Diversity in the Workplace

Afrah Afrah S M N Dh Aladwani (Recipient), 6 Feb 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Better Medicines Research Group Grant

Eleonora Paladino (Recipient), Sep 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

AHRC-Aligned Interdisciplinary Excellence Award

Francesca Masciullo (Recipient), 1 Sep 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

1st Prize - Research Conference

Ahmed Babaleye (Recipient), 19 Jun 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

RITA HAMM EXCELLENCE AWARD

Christopher Ibeh (Recipient), 2020

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Distinguished Student Award

Fayed Awdah M Alshammri (Recipient), Jan 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award

Pallavi Mittra (Recipient), 9 Sep 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

SIMS22 Conference - IUVSTA Short Course Grant

Eleonora Paladino (Recipient), Oct 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best PhD Paper Award, ISIRC Conference

Jaleesa Renee Wells (Recipient), Sep 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

buildingSMART International Awards 2018: Special Distinction

Stephen Oliver (Recipient) & Farzad Pour Rahimian (Recipient), Oct 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

UKNC Poster Prize

Elena Pascal (Recipient), Jan 2017

Prize: Other distinction

NPL Poster Prize

Elena Pascal (Recipient), Oct 2016

Prize: Other distinction