Find Prizes

Search in all content

Filters for Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters

EEE M.Sc. Project of the year

Kristofer Law (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching Excellence Award Nomination 2015

Tobias Pret (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

SIMS21 Conference - IUVSTA Short Course Grant

Eleonora Paladino (Recipient), Sep 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Young Scot Environment Award 2018

Andrew Wilson (Recipient), 30 Nov 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Student Paper Award

Kristofer Law (Recipient), Nov 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

AHRC-Aligned Interdisciplinary Excellence Award

Francesca Masciullo (Recipient), 1 Sep 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Rapid Fire Presentation

Aiden Hannah (Recipient), Sep 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

RITA HAMM EXCELLENCE AWARD

Christopher Ibeh (Recipient), 2020

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Presentation Award

Ahmed Babaleye (Recipient), 6 Jun 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

WIA-Europe 2018 Grant Winner

Audrey Berquand (Recipient), 1 Sep 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow, Royal Historical Society

Andrew Perchard (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Election to learned society

Betty Sams Christian-Mellon Fellow in Business History

Andrew Perchard (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

British Heart Foundation (UK) Health Professional Heart Hero

Elizabeth Morton (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

NQT of the Year Aberdeen City Council

Fiona Rice (Recipient), Jun 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Social Policy & Administration Prize 2008

Chris Deeming (Recipient), 12 May 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Royal Society Wolfson Merit Award, 2007

Steve Barnett (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers

Martin Dawson (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Texas Instruments University Program Leadership Award

John Soraghan (Recipient), 11 Sep 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Award 2014

John Soraghan (Recipient), 15 May 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Award: Most Supportive Teacher

Allan Blake (Recipient), 11 May 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Awards Best Overall Teacher (shortlisted)

Allan Blake (Recipient), 10 May 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Award Best in Faculty: HaSS (shortlisted)

Allan Blake (Recipient), 11 May 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

OBE

Colin Suckling (Recipient), Jun 2006

Prize: National/international honour

Honorary Life Fellowship of Indian Society of Chemists and Biologists

Colin Suckling (Recipient), Feb 2015

Prize: Election to learned society

Gold medal of Indian Society of Chemists and Biologists

Colin Suckling (Recipient), Feb 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Social Policy Association Award 2013

Chris Deeming (Recipient), 8 Jul 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Social Policy Association Research Prize 2009

Chris Deeming (Recipient), 29 Jun 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Departmental Presentation

Hilary Grierson (Recipient), 17 Jan 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow, Higher Education Academy

Hilary Grierson (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Election to learned society

Institute of Engineering Designers Group Prize 2011

Hilary Grierson (Recipient), 5 Nov 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Young Investigator Award from the Faculty of Pharmacy, University of Helsinki

Luis Bimbo (Recipient), 23 Apr 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Doctoral Thesis by the Viikki Research Group Organization

Luis Bimbo (Recipient), 29 Nov 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

AHRC Knowledge Transfer Fellow (Glasgow Museums)

Arthur McIvor (Recipient), Jan 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Post-doctoral fellowship (SFRH/BPD/45037/2008)

Vania Moreira (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

APV Award for the Most Outstanding Doctoral Thesis in the Pharmaceutical Sciences

Luis Bimbo (Recipient), 1 Apr 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Award for Excellence - Outstanding reviewer

Daniel Broby (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow - CFA Society of the United Kingdom

Daniel Broby (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Best Poster Award

Tong Qiao (Recipient) & Jinchang Ren (Recipient), May 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Fellowship, British Association for Counselling and Psychotherapy

Mick Cooper (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Strathclyde University Teaching Excellence Award

Ryan Johnson (Recipient), 18 May 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Tom Gibson Memorial Award from the British Society of Plastic Surgeons & the Royal College of Physicians and Surgeons, Glasgow-2008

Naga Venkata Ravi Kumar Majeti (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)