Find Prizes

Search in all content

Filters for Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters

Prize for the Best Graduate of the Royal Society of Chemistry (Part One)

Debbie Willison (Recipient), 1985

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Senior Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

Debbie Willison (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Election to learned society

Principal Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

Debbie Willison (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

Teaching Excellence Award - Shortlisted

Anthea Mendes (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Other distinction

Fellow of the Royal Society of Chemistry

John Parkinson (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Election to learned society

French Bourse d'Excellence Lavoisier

Christine Dufès (Recipient), Jan 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

MSc thesis Award 2007

Pieter Bots (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Chartered Engineer

Paranjayee Mandal (Recipient), 9 Jun 2017

Prize: National/international honour

North Staffordshire Medical Institute Researcher Award

Clare Hoskins (Recipient), 7 Nov 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Most Supportive Teacher Award

Debbie Willison (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of IMarEST

Peilin Zhou (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Chartered Global Management Accountant

Julia Smith (Recipient), 31 Jan 2012

Prize: Other distinction

Winner of the BACG Crystals in Art Competition 2015- 3rd Prize

Monika Warzecha (Recipient), 21 Jun 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Santander Mobility Fund

Mohammed Shahzad (Recipient), 21 Mar 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Mid-Career Fellow of British Academy

Daniela Sime (Recipient), 1 Sep 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Tom Colclough Medal and Prize 2010

neville Baker (Recipient), 1 May 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Public Engagement Award

Mohammed Shahzad (Recipient), 1 May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Winner of the BACG 1st Experimental Poster Prize

Monika Warzecha (Recipient), 30 Jun 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Sustainable Energy Award

Campbell Booth (Recipient), 1 Dec 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Senior Fellowship of the Higher Education Academy

Claire Timmins (Recipient), 18 Oct 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Best EMC Paper Finalist

Zhouxiang Fei (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Macmillan Rural Palliative Care Pharmacist Practitioner Project

Gazala Akram (Recipient), 2 Oct 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellowship of the Institute for Mathematics and its Applications

Nigel Mottram (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

The BINDT Annual Conference Paper Award 2018

Theodosia Stratoudaki (Recipient), Yashar Javadi (Recipient), William Kerr (Recipient), Paul Wilcox (Recipient), Don Pieris (Recipient) & Matt Clark (Recipient), 12 Sep 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Images of Research, Advanced Manufacturing and Materials Category Winner

Monika Warzecha (Recipient), 3 May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Second Place Award

Jetsada ARNIN (Recipient) & Danial Kahani (Recipient), 31 Oct 2017

Prize: National/international honour

Winner of Best University Technology

Campbell Booth (Recipient), 24 Apr 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Awards

Karyn Ross (Recipient), 7 May 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

National Scholarship for Graduate Students

Liang Li (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ICSEA 2016 - Best Paper Award

Robert Atkinson (Recipient), Oct 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Seal of Excellence of the European Commission

Giulia Sajeva (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Other distinction

Fellowship of Royal College of Speech and Lamguage Therapists

Catherine MacKenzie (Recipient), Oct 2009

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Horiba Lifetime Achievement Award

David Birch (Recipient), 26 Apr 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Society Leader Award

Daniel Broby (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow - CFA Society of the United Kingdom

Daniel Broby (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Copernicus Masters - University Challenge

Steven Robert Owens (Recipient), Nov 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Royal Institution of Naval Architects Medal

Sandy Day (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Inspiring City Awards 2018 - Education Award

Daniel Broby (Recipient), 6 Sep 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

JSPS Kyoto Institute of Technology Visiting Professor

David Birch (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Presentation Award - RCNDE ESR 2019

Randika Kosala Wathavana Vithanage (Recipient), 10 Jul 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)