Find Prizes

Search in all content

Filters for Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters

Theophilus Redwood Award

Duncan Graham (Recipient), 9 May 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching Excellence Awards

Ombretta Romice (Recipient), 18 May 2016

Prize: Other distinction

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Award 2012

Viktor Dorfler (Recipient), 26 Apr 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Sage Best Paper Prize Journal of Risk and Reliability

Lesley Walls (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best paper prize at 2013 conference

Andy Kerr (Recipient), 9 Sep 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

1796 Freeland Chair of Natural Philosophy

Gian-Luca Oppo (Recipient), 1 Jan 2015

Prize: Appointment

Aron Kressel Award (IEEE Photonics Society)

Martin Dawson (Recipient), 4 Oct 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Elsevier/CILIP Library and Information Research Group Research Award

David McMenemy (Recipient), 30 Jun 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Top reviewers for University of Strathclyde (Decision Sciences)

Viktor Dorfler (Recipient), Sep 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellowship OSA

Gian-Luca Oppo (Recipient), 1999

Prize: Election to learned society

Royal Pharmaceutical Society of Great Britain Conference Science Medal

Alastair Florence (Recipient), Sep 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers

Martin Dawson (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Awarded FOSA (Fellow of the Optical Society)

Martin Dawson (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Award 2014

Viktor Dörfler (Recipient), 7 May 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Lorenz-von-Stein Prize

Patrick Bayer (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Reviewer BAM2019 Research Methodology SIG

Viktor Dörfler (Recipient), 3 Sep 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

TWAS/DFG Collaborative Visit Grant

Irma Booyens (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Best Full Paper Award - Strategy as Practice track

Peter McInnes (Recipient), 10 Sep 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Dennis Gabor Medal and Prize 2016

Martin Dawson (Recipient), 29 Nov 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Scarce Skills Doctoral Scholarship

Irma Booyens (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Outstanding Reviewer Award AoM 2009 MOC division

Viktor Dorfler (Recipient), 10 Aug 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Awarded OBE for services to mathematics in 2014 Birthday Honours list

Penny Davies (Recipient), Jun 2014

Prize: National/international honour

Outstanding Reviewer AoM 2014 MOC division

Viktor Dörfler (Recipient), 4 Aug 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Award 2016

Viktor Dörfler (Recipient), 18 May 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Leverhulme International Academic Fellowship

Apala Majumdar (Recipient), 1 Oct 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Herman E. Krooss Prize for Best Dissertation in Business History

Anna Spadavecchia (Recipient), 21 May 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2020 Metabolomics Publication Award

Kevin Mendez (Recipient), Leighton Pritchard (Recipient), Stacey Reinke (Recipient) & David Broadhurst (Recipient), 11 Mar 2020

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

SUPA Postdoctoral and Early Career Researcher Exchange Program (PECRE)

Paul Scherkl (Recipient), 18 Dec 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The BINDT Annual Conference Award

David Lines (Recipient), Yashar Javadi (Recipient), Ehsan Mohseni (Recipient), Momchil Vasilev (Recipient), Charles Norman MacLeod (Recipient), Randika Kosala Wathavana Vithanage (Recipient), Zhen Qiu (Recipient), Rastislav Zimermann (Recipient), Charalampos LOUKAS (Recipient), Euan Foster (Recipient), Stephen Pierce (Recipient) & Anthony Gachagan (Recipient), 5 Sep 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Member APS Division of Plasma Physics

Kevin Ronald (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Election to learned society

Juan de la Cierva Fellowship

Antonio Cardesa-Salzmann (Recipient), 31 Oct 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Research Fellowship Award in excess of £160K.

Ebenezer Ojo (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Best Paper Award ACM CHIIR 2020

Olivia Foulds (Recipient), Leif Azzopardi (Recipient) & Martin Halvey (Recipient), Mar 2020

Prize: National/international honour

Nomination at the Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Awards 2020

Christine Dufès (Recipient), Jun 2020

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Parke-Davis Natural Products Chemistry Prize

Veronique Seidel (Recipient), 1996

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Beam time Awards in USA and France (ALS and ESRF)

Alan Kennedy (Recipient), Jan 2008

Prize: Other distinction

Award for Outstanding Refereeing

John Jeffers (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Other distinction

Elected Fellow Institute of Physics

Brian McNeil (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Election to learned society

Award of the "Best Overall" Strathclyde Teaching Excellence award 2013

Christine Dufès (Recipient), May 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Life Sciences Prize

Veronique Seidel (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Member of the IEEE

Kevin Ronald (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Society of Chemistry

Debbie Willison (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

STEM for Britain 2018

Mohammed Afsar (Recipient), 12 Mar 2018

Prize: Other distinction

File

Sustainability Strathclyde “bronze” award 2018-2019 (to the Dufès Lab)

Christine Dufès (Recipient), May 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)