Find Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters
2005

The BINDT Annual Conference Award

David Lines (Recipient), 15 Sep 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Paul Foot Award for Investigative Journalism (Shortlisted)

Eamonn O'Neill (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Young Life Scientist of the Year

Duncan Graham (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2004

Armourers and Brasiers student travel grant

Vassili Vorontsov (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

European Business History Association (EBHA) Dissertation Prize

Anna Spadavecchia (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Excellent in Teaching Award

Yvonne Perrie (Recipient), 6 Jun 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow, Institute of Nanotechnology

Andrzej Rosochowski (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow, Royal Society of Edinburgh (since March 2004)

John Curtice (Recipient), Mar 2004

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow - CFA Society of the United Kingdom

Daniel Broby (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow Chartered Institute of Personnel and Development

Stephen Gibb (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow - Higher Education Academy

Alex Duffy (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Other distinction

First Award of B.Sc. graduates of Department of Mathematics

Mahdi Doostmohammadi (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Institute of Biology Scottish College Prize

Margaret Rose Cunningham (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Laha Travel Award Recipient 2004

Andrew Wade (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Liphart/Przeworski/Verba Data Set Award

Robert Mattes (Recipient), Michael Bratton (Recipient) & E. Gyimah-Boadi (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Member of the IEEE

Kevin Ronald (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Election to learned society

RAEng Research Fellowship

Jennifer Hastie (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Royal College of Physicians and Surgeons of Glasgow

Colin Suckling (Recipient), Apr 2004

Prize: Election to learned society

Royal Pharmaceutical Society of Great Britain Conference Science Medal

Alastair Florence (Recipient), Sep 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Royal Society University Research Fellowship

Alison Nordon (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

SAC Silver medal

Duncan Graham (Recipient), Jul 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Senior Research Fellowship (SRF) awarded by CSIR-UGC, India

Aruna Ivaturi (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Striftos Foundation Scholarship

Maria Karampela (Recipient), 1 Sep 2004

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Wellcome Trust Research Leave Award

Gwyn Gould (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

2003

Best doctoral presentation

Brian Garvey (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Court Medal

Kathryn McIntosh (Recipient), 25 Jun 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Doctoral scholarship (SFRH/BD/12508/2003)

Vania Moreira (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Economic & Social Research Council Post Doctoral Fellowship

Liza Morton (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

ERASMUS Scholar

Alessandro Rossi (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Appointment

Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

David Birch (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Election to learned society

Member, Institution of Engineering Designers

Ian Whitfield (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Election to learned society

MPI-GKIG Fellowship

Amir Siddiq (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Nuffield Bursary Award

Zahra Rattray (Recipient), Sep 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

OBE

Tariq Durrani (Recipient), 30 Dec 2003

Prize: National/international honour

President

Alex Duffy (Recipient), Aug 2003

Prize: Election to learned society

RCUK Academic Fellowship

Nicolas Kelly (Recipient), Dec 2003

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Semi-finalist team in OneStart Competition: GFL mimetics, Helsinki

Vania Moreira (Recipient), Mar 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Three-year PhD research studentship

Louise Brown (Recipient), 1 Sep 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2002

Analytical Grand Prix Fellowship

Duncan Graham (Recipient), Oct 2002

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

BPS/POST award

Nicola Cogan (Recipient), 1 May 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Degree of Doctor of Science

Michael Pacione (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)