Find Prizes

Award for best grade in physical pharmacy

Zahra Rattray (Recipient), Sep 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

chemistry

Book of the Year, 2005

Laura Piacentini (Recipient), 7 Jul 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Elected Member

Heba Lakany (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Election to learned society

EPSRC Doctoral Studentship Award

Aylin Ates (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Feature Writer of the Year (Shortlisted) The British Press Awards

Eamonn O'Neill (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow

David Kirk (Recipient), 1 Jul 2005

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the IChemE

Carl Schaschke (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Election to learned society

George E. Moffat Prize for Biochemistry

Margaret Rose Cunningham (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards
biochemistry

Grindley Grant

Louise Brown (Recipient), 1 Aug 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Herman E. Krooss Prize for Best Dissertation in Business History

Anna Spadavecchia (Recipient), 21 May 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Honorary Fellow of Royal College of Surgeons of Edinburgh

Colin Suckling (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Election to learned society

Scotland
Medicine
Surgeons

Member APS Division of Plasma Physics

Kevin Ronald (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Election to learned society

photonics
optics
physics

Neil Arnott Prize

Graham Bruce (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honor
physics
examination
student

Nominated. II Watercolour Association of Málaga, Málaga, Spain.

Sergio Romero Bueno (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Reagan-Fascell Democracy Fellow

Robert Mattes (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Royal Academy of Engineering - Engineering Teaching Prize

Graham Ault (Recipient), 1 Jan 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

RSE Personal Research Fellowship 2005-2008.

Alan Kemp (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Scholarships for post-graduate studies

Asimina Kazakidi (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Scottish Health Awards 2005

Kevin Murray (Recipient), 10 Nov 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Clergy
Health
General Hospitals
Delivery of Health Care

The BINDT Annual Conference Award

David Lines (Recipient), 15 Sep 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Paul Foot Award for Investigative Journalism (Shortlisted)

Eamonn O'Neill (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Young Life Scientist of the Year

Duncan Graham (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2004
signal processing

Armourers and Brasiers student travel grant

Vassili Vorontsov (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

student
engineering
travel
materials science

European Business History Association (EBHA) Dissertation Prize

Anna Spadavecchia (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Excellent in Teaching Award

Yvonne Perrie (Recipient), 6 Jun 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching
learning

Fellow, Institute of Nanotechnology

Andrzej Rosochowski (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow, Royal Society of Edinburgh (since March 2004)

John Curtice (Recipient), Mar 2004

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow - CFA Society of the United Kingdom

Daniel Broby (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow Chartered Institute of Personnel and Development

Stephen Gibb (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow - Higher Education Academy

Alex Duffy (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Other distinction

First Award of B.Sc. graduates of Department of Mathematics

Mahdi Doostmohammadi (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Institute of Biology Scottish College Prize

Margaret Rose Cunningham (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Merit

Laha Travel Award Recipient 2004

Andrew Wade (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Statistics
Bernoulli
Annual

Liphart/Przeworski/Verba Data Set Award

Robert Mattes (Recipient), Michael Bratton (Recipient) & E. Gyimah-Boadi (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

politics

Member of the IEEE

Kevin Ronald (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Election to learned society

RAEng Research Fellowship

Jennifer Hastie (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Royal College of Physicians and Surgeons of Glasgow

Colin Suckling (Recipient), Apr 2004

Prize: Election to learned society

Scotland
Medicine
Physicians
Surgeons

Royal Pharmaceutical Society of Great Britain Conference Science Medal

Alastair Florence (Recipient), Sep 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Medal

Royal Society University Research Fellowship

Alison Nordon (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellowship
University Research
Royal Society

SAC Silver medal

Duncan Graham (Recipient), Jul 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Senior Research Fellowship (SRF) awarded by CSIR-UGC, India

Aruna Ivaturi (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Striftos Foundation Scholarship

Maria Karampela (Recipient), 1 Sep 2004

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively