Find Prizes

2008

Award for Outstanding Refereeing

John Jeffers (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Other distinction

Beam time Awards in USA and France (ALS and ESRF)

Alan Kennedy (Recipient), Jan 2008

Prize: Other distinction

Best Medical Engineering PhD - Institution of Mechanical Engineers, Engineering in Medicine and Health Division

Andrew James Murphy (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper

Jonathan Corney (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

International research
Symposium
Entrepreneurship

Best paper award: Six Sigma in UK SMEs: results of an empirical study

Jiju Antony (Recipient), Jun 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award - World Renewable Energy Congress X

Nicolas Kelly (Recipient), Arnaud Ete (Recipient), O. Ulleberg (Recipient) & G. Hoffheinz (Recipient), Jul 2008

Prize: Other distinction

Fuel cells
Hydrogen

Best paper prize, research methodology division, BAM 'Reflexivity and the researcher'

Paul Hibbert (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards
research methods
researchers

Best Research Presentation in Design Theme

Hilary Grierson (Recipient), 15 Jan 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Chinese Management Studies Best Paper Prize 2008

Peter McKiernan (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Clare College graduate student travel grant

Vassili Vorontsov (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

student
travel

Distinguished Career Award, Society for Psychotherapy Research,

Robert Elliott (Recipient), Jun 2008

Prize: National/international honour

Eccles Centre Fellowship, British Library

Faye Hammill (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellowship
British Library

Elected Fellow of the UK Safety and Reliability Society

Lesley Walls (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

Society

Elected Member of Council, Royal Scottish Geographical Society

Robert Rogerson (Recipient), Aug 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

Elected member of European Technology Platform Wind

David Infield (Recipient), Oct 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

urban geography
management

Elected President of IAPS 2008-2012

Ombretta Romice (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Appointment

Elected to Fellowship of the IMA

Stephen Wilson (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

election the Royal Society of Edinburgh in 2008 (FRSE).

Iain William Stewart (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

election
Society

Elsevier – Science-Direct Top25 Hottest Articles

Amir Siddiq (Recipient), 2008

Prize: To be assigned

Emerald Literati Network Ourstanding Paper Award

Eleanor Shaw (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Emerald Literati Network Outstanding Paper Award 2008

Sara Carter (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ERC Starting Grant (£1.2M)

Rein Ulijn (Recipient), Jan 2008

Prize: Other distinction

ESA ISS Award

Marcello Lappa (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File
programme
station

Executive Committee, Council for College & University English

Faye Hammill (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow

John Bachtler (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

Royal Society
Edinburgh

Fellow, Institute for Lifestyle Options & Longevity, Prague

Stanley Paliwoda (Recipient), Jan 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

Life Style

Fellow, Regional Studies Association

Colin Mason (Recipient), Jan 2008

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow, Royal Academy of Engineering

Tariq Durrani (Recipient), Jan 2008

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow, Royal Society for the Encouragement of Arts, Manufacturers and Commerce

Colin Mason (Recipient), Jan 2008

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Commerce
Art
Royal Society

Fellow, Royal Society of Arts

Rowena Murray (Recipient), Jan 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

Royal Society of Arts

Fellow - Chartered Quality Institute

Jiju Antony (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of IET (FIET)

Deepak Uttamchandani (Recipient), Jan 2008

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

Mary Heimann (Recipient), Jan 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

academy
education

Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

Debbie Willison (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Institute of Physics

John Jeffers (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

physics

Fellow of the Institute of Physics

Erling Riis (Recipient), Jan 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

physics

Fellow of the Royal Historical Society

Mary Heimann (Recipient), Jan 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

Royal Historical Society

Fellow of the Royal Society of Chemistry

Debbie Willison (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh (FRSE), 2008.

Xuerong Mao (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Society
Edinburgh

Fellow - Royal Statistical Society

Jiju Antony (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Election to learned society