Find Prizes

Search in all content

Filters for Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters
2019

ASME Fellow

Haofeng Chen (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Election to learned society

Awarded Best in Faculty - Business (2018/19)

Thomas McAlinden (Recipient), 10 May 2019

Prize: Other distinction

Award for Digital Inclusion

Robert Stewart (Recipient), 1 Jun 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Developmental Paper BAM2019 Research Methodology SIG

Megane Miralles (Recipient), Marc Stierand (Recipient) & Viktor Dörfler (Recipient), 4 Sep 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Overall Contribution to the MSc

Christopher McMahon (Recipient), 26 Nov 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Overall MSc. Average - Management

Tanvi Milind Panhale (Recipient), Nov 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Overall Teacher - Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Awards 2019

Derek Hill (Recipient), 10 May 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award

Ahmad Makkieh (Recipient), 23 May 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Best Paper Award

Qiteng Hong (Recipient), Steven Blair (Recipient), Rachael Eynon (Recipient), Nathan Matheson (Recipient), Max McFarlane (Recipient), Rhys Williams (Recipient) & Campbell Booth (Recipient), 24 Oct 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award

Cuebong Wong (Recipient), Erfu Yang (Recipient), Xiu Yan (Recipient) & Dongbing Gu (Recipient), 24 Jan 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Best Paper Award

Zhouxiang Fei (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award 2019 (International Journal of Speech-Language Pathology)

Ellie Sugden (Recipient), Elise Baker (Recipient), Natalie Munro (Recipient), A. Lynn Williams (Recipient) & Carol Trivette (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award at the British Academy of Management Conference 2019

Aylin Ates (Recipient), 5 Sep 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Pitch

Rothwelle Tate (Recipient), 14 Mar 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best poster price - Photonex Glasgow 2019

Ralf Bauer (Recipient), 5 Jun 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Reviewer BAM2019 Research Methodology SIG

Viktor Dörfler (Recipient), 3 Sep 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best student paper award - IEEE Optical MEMS & Nanophotonics 2019

Spyridon Bakas (Recipient), Deepak Uttamchandani (Recipient), Hiroshi Toshiyoshi (Recipient) & Ralf Bauer (Recipient), 1 Aug 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Student who Tutors

Ainsley Miller (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

CBMNet Presentation Prize

Gordon David Williamson (Recipient), 2 May 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Certificate of Recognition for Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Award

Alex Duffy (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Chair of the LSC Optics Working Group

Stuart Reid (Recipient), 28 Mar 2019

Prize: National/international honour

Chancellor's Fellow

Alessandro Rossi (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Charles Mann Award

Karen Faulds (Recipient), Oct 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Distinguished Student Award

Fayed Awdah M Alshammri (Recipient), Jan 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

EFORT Congress Lisbon 2019 Free Paper Award - GOLD

Matthew Banger (Recipient), 7 Jun 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Elected President of the Royal Society of Chemistry (RSC) Dalton Council

Robert Mulvey (Recipient), 1 Jul 2019

Prize: Election to learned society

Emerald Literati Award 2019

Branka Dimitrijevic (Recipient), 21 Oct 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Engineering Rep of the Year

Stephen Okwudili Ugwuanyi (Recipient), 15 Mar 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

EPSRC CDT in Medical Devices and Healthcare Technologies EngD Studentship

Asimina Kazakidi (Recipient) & Konstantinos Ritos (Recipient), 15 May 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

EPSRC Doctoral Prize

John Totten (Recipient), Jun 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Faculty Award CABS FT50

Katerina Nicolopoulou (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Other distinction

Faculty International Impact Prize

Churnjeet Mahn (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

FDM Everywoman in Technology Academic Leader Award

Apala Majumdar (Recipient), 6 Mar 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of IEEE (FIEEE)

Deepak Uttamchandani (Recipient), 1 Jan 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow of International Academy of Engineering and Technology

Xichun Luo (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow of Royal Society of Edinburgh (FRSE)

Deepak Uttamchandani (Recipient), 1 Mar 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

Amin Nazifi (Recipient), 11 Sep 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

David Robertson (Recipient), 1 Feb 2019

Prize: Other distinction

Fellow of the Royal Society of Arts

Branka Dimitrijevic (Recipient), 17 Apr 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

File

Fellowship of the Higher Academy of Education

Georgina Zimbitas (Recipient), 5 Sep 2019

Prize: Other distinction

Finalist Max Boisot Annual Award 2019

Anup Nair (Recipient), 4 Jul 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fleischmann Lecture- RSC Electrochemistry Group

Karen Faulds (Recipient), Aug 2019

Prize: Other distinction

FRSE

Stuart Reid (Recipient), 1 Mar 2019

Prize: Election to learned society