Find Prizes

Search in all content

Filters for Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters
2019

Best Presentation at Conference Award

Greenhalgh, David (Recipient), 21 Aug 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Reviewer BAM2019 Research Methodology SIG

Dorfler, Viktor (Recipient), 3 Sep 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best student paper award - IEEE Optical MEMS & Nanophotonics 2019

Bakas, Spyridon (Recipient), Uttamchandani, Deepak (Recipient), Hiroshi Toshiyoshi (Recipient) & Bauer, Ralf (Recipient), 1 Aug 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Student who Tutors

Miller, Ainsley (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

CBMNet Presentation Prize

Williamson, Gordon David (Recipient), 2 May 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Certificate of Recognition for Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Award

Duffy, Alex (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Chair of the LSC Optics Working Group

Reid, Stuart (Recipient), 28 Mar 2019

Prize: National/international honour

Chancellor's Fellow

Rossi, Alessandro (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Charles Mann Award

Faulds, Karen (Recipient), Oct 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Distinguished Student Award

Alshammri, Fayed Awdah M (Recipient), Jan 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

EFORT Congress Lisbon 2019 Free Paper Award - GOLD

Banger, Matthew (Recipient), 7 Jun 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Elected President of the Royal Society of Chemistry (RSC) Dalton Council

Mulvey, Robert (Recipient), 1 Jul 2019

Prize: Election to learned society

Emerald Literati Award 2019

Dimitrijevic, Branka (Recipient), 21 Oct 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Engineering Rep of the Year

Ugwuanyi, Stephen Okwudili (Recipient), 15 Mar 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

EPSRC CDT in Medical Devices and Healthcare Technologies EngD Studentship

Kazakidi, Asimina (Recipient) & Ritos, Konstantinos (Recipient), 15 May 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

EPSRC Doctoral Prize

Totten, John (Recipient), Jun 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Faculty Award CABS FT50

Nicolopoulou, Katerina (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Other distinction

Faculty International Impact Prize

Mahn, Churnjeet (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

FDM Everywoman in Technology Academic Leader Award

Majumdar, Apala (Recipient), 6 Mar 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of IEEE (FIEEE)

Uttamchandani, Deepak (Recipient), 1 Jan 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow of International Academy of Engineering and Technology

Luo, Xichun (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow of Royal Society of Edinburgh (FRSE)

Uttamchandani, Deepak (Recipient), 1 Mar 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

Nazifi, Amin (Recipient), 11 Sep 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

Robertson, David (Recipient), 1 Feb 2019

Prize: Other distinction

Fellow of the Royal Society of Arts

Dimitrijevic, Branka (Recipient), 17 Apr 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

File

Fellowship of the Higher Academy of Education

Zimbitas, Georgina (Recipient), 5 Sep 2019

Prize: Other distinction

Finalist Max Boisot Annual Award 2019

Nair, Anup (Recipient), 4 Jul 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fleischmann Lecture- RSC Electrochemistry Group

Faulds, Karen (Recipient), Aug 2019

Prize: Other distinction

FRSE

Reid, Stuart (Recipient), 1 Mar 2019

Prize: Election to learned society

Geological Society of London Research Grant

McKay, Lucy (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

"Gold Standard" AHRC reviewer

Wodehouse, Andrew (Recipient), Jun 2019

Prize: Other distinction

Gold Standard letter of commendation

Goldie, David (Recipient), 6 Jun 2019

Prize: Other distinction

Gordon Conference Travel Award

Warzecha, Monika (Recipient), 20 Jun 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

HASS Early Career Impact Award

Paul, Sally (Recipient), 20 Jun 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

HaSS Faculty Impact Prize for Outstanding Impact for Society

Weaver, Beth (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

HaSS Impact Prize: Outstanding Impact for Policy

Vaswani, Nina (Recipient), Jun 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

HaSS Outstanding Impact for Policy Award

Vaswani, Nina (Recipient) & Paul, Sally (Recipient), Jun 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Herald Society Partnership Award

Jones, Christine (Recipient), 6 Nov 2019

Prize: Other distinction

Honorary Vice President

Morse, Tracy (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Appointment

File

IEEE member

Zhang, Liang (Recipient), Aug 2019

Prize: Election to learned society

IEEE senior member

Zhang, Liang (Recipient), Oct 2019

Prize: Election to learned society

IEEE Senior Member

Donaldson, Craig (Recipient), 23 Nov 2019

Prize: Election to learned society