Find Prizes

Search in all content

Filters for Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters
2009

Travel Bursary

Bots, Pieter (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

TSB Academic Achievement award for outstanding excellence in KTP programmes

Umit Bititci (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

UACES Scholar

ZAHN, Rebecca (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

University Prize for Overall Best Graduating Student

Salifu, Emmanuel (Recipient), 19 Nov 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Academician of the Academy of Social Sciences, 2002-present

Bachtler, John (Recipient), Jan 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

Appointed OBE for services to women entrepreneurs

Sara Carter (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Arne Magnus Award & Distinguished Lecture Series Invitation, Colorado State University

Desmond Higham (Recipient), Jan 2008

Prize: Other distinction

Arthur Maitland Prize

Graham Bruce (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Associate Fellowship of the Higher Education Academy

Johnston, Aidan (Recipient), 15 Dec 2008

Prize: National/international honour

AstraZeneca innovation award winner

Rattray, Zahra (Recipient), Aug 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Award for Outstanding Refereeing

Jeffers, John (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Other distinction

Beam time Awards in USA and France (ALS and ESRF)

Kennedy, Alan (Recipient), Jan 2008

Prize: Other distinction

Best Medical Engineering PhD - Institution of Mechanical Engineers, Engineering in Medicine and Health Division

Andrew James Murphy (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper

Corney, Jonathan (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best paper award: Six Sigma in UK SMEs: results of an empirical study

Jiju Antony (Recipient), Jun 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award - World Renewable Energy Congress X

Kelly, Nicolas (Recipient), Arnaud Ete (Recipient), O. Ulleberg (Recipient) & G. Hoffheinz (Recipient), Jul 2008

Prize: Other distinction

Best paper prize, research methodology division, BAM 'Reflexivity and the researcher'

Paul Hibbert (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Research Presentation in Design Theme

Grierson, Hilary (Recipient), 15 Jan 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best student in course work: Masters in Development Studies

Booyens, Irma (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Chinese Management Studies Best Paper Prize 2008

McKiernan, Peter (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Clare College graduate student travel grant

Vorontsov, Vassili (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Distinguished Career Award, Society for Psychotherapy Research,

Elliott, Robert (Recipient), Jun 2008

Prize: National/international honour

Eccles Centre Fellowship, British Library

Faye Hammill (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Elected Fellow of the UK Safety and Reliability Society

Walls, Lesley (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

Elected Member of Council, Royal Scottish Geographical Society

Rogerson, Robert (Recipient), Aug 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

Elected member of European Technology Platform Wind

Infield, David (Recipient), Oct 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

Elected President of IAPS 2008-2012

Romice, Ombretta (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Appointment

Elected to Fellowship of the IMA

Wilson, Stephen (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

election the Royal Society of Edinburgh in 2008 (FRSE).

Stewart, Iain William (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

Elsevier – Science-Direct Top25 Hottest Articles

Amir Siddiq (Recipient), 2008

Prize: To be assigned

Emerald Literati Network Ourstanding Paper Award

Shaw, Eleanor (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Emerald Literati Network Outstanding Paper Award 2008

Sara Carter (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ERC Starting Grant (£1.2M)

Ulijn, Rein (Recipient), Jan 2008

Prize: Other distinction

ESA ISS Award

Lappa, Marcello (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Executive Committee, Council for College & University English

Faye Hammill (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Election to learned society