Find Prizes

Search in all content

Filters for Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters
2009

Grant for Excellence from Iceland Science Fund

Kitaev, Sergey (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Other distinction

Hammermen Award

Euan Ross Coutts (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Highly Commended Award Winner

Hakeem Yusuf (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Honorary Fellowship of the Royal Scottish Geographical Society

Pacione, Michael (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Icelandic Research Fund Excellence grant: Combinatorics on permutations and words

Mark Dukes (Recipient), 1 Jan 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Invited ESRC Fellow

Ackermann, Fran (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

JISC-RCS e-Assessment Scotland Awards

Agapiou, Andrew (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Jonathan Hart Prize

Stephen Mawdsley (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Ludwig Boltzmann Prize of the Austrian Physical Society (ÖPG)

Daley, Andrew (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Marie Curie CO-FUND Fellowship

Griffin, Paul (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

MCN Best product of the year award for Mechatronic eSystem

Yan, Xiu (Recipient) & Barry Stewart (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Member IEEE/RSE Maxwell Medal Committee

Durrani, Tariq (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Appointment

Member of Women’s History Network Committee

Juliette Pattinson (Recipient), Sep 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

NCRI ‚Radiation Research

Boyd, Marie (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

Nexxus Young Life Scientist of the Year

Faulds, Karen (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Paper Award

Corney, Jonathan (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Reviewer Award AoM 2009 MOC division

Dorfler, Viktor (Recipient), 10 Aug 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Post-doctoral fellowship (SFRH/BPD/45037/2008)

Moreira, Vania (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Postgraduate research student travel fund

Bots, Pieter (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Prince Philip Award (Runner Up)

Euan Ross Coutts (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Prize for the best presentation at the University of Strathclyde's postgraduate research symposium

Leena Kaija Linnea Nieminen (Recipient), 23 Jan 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Research Fellowship

Arulselvan, Ashwin (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Research Fellowship Award in excess of £160K.

Ojo, Ebenezer (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Research Medal of the Royal Scottish Geographical Society

Pacione, Michael (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Royal Society of Edinburgh/BP Trust Personal Fellowship

Jan Klett (Recipient), 1 Sep 2009

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Royal Society Wolfson Merit Award

Mulvey, Robert (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

RSC Harrison Meldola Memorial Medal and Prize

Hevia, Eva (Recipient), Jul 2009

Prize: Other distinction

Scottish Design Student Awards

Agapiou, Andrew (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Second best paper award: Six Sigma in UK SMEs: multiple case studies from UK SMEs

Jiju Antony (Recipient), May 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Silver Medal in 1st International Engineering Design Contest

Juan Chiachio-Ruano (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Social Policy Association Research Prize 2009

Deeming, Chris (Recipient), 29 Jun 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Somerset Maugham Award for Non-Fiction

Glass, Roger (Recipient), 30 Sep 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The internationalisation of HRM through reverse transfer : two case studies of French multinationals in Scotland

Kathryn Thory (Recipient), Sep 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Thomas Gray Undergraduate Prize for Excellence in Applied Chemistry

Reid, Marc (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

TMS Student Travel Grant

Vorontsov, Vassili (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Top three reviewer - Journal of Engineering Design

Whitfield, Ian (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)