Find Prizes

Search in all content

Filters for Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters
2018

Teaching Excellence Award

Ikedinachi Ogamba (Recipient), 11 May 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching Excellence Award

Neil Cochrane (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Other distinction

File

Teaching Excellence Award Nomination

Graeme McLean (Recipient), 1 May 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching Excellence Awards - Nominated

Charles Knapp (Recipient), 11 May 2018

Prize: Other distinction

The BINDT Annual Conference Paper Award 2018

Theodosia Stratoudaki (Recipient), Yashar Javadi (Recipient), William Kerr (Recipient), Paul Wilcox (Recipient), Don Pieris (Recipient) & Matt Clark (Recipient), 12 Sep 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Denny Medal

Byongug Jeong (Recipient), Byung Suk Lee (Recipient) & Peilin Zhou (Recipient), 16 Mar 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Journal of Physiology Editorial Board Fellowship

Calum Wilson (Recipient), 1 Jun 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

The nomination of the first of three finalists for the award of the Best paper in the category D Infrastructure at 69th (2018) International Astronautical Congress, Germany

Xiu Yan (Recipient), Javier Vinals (Recipient), Eduardo Urgoiti (Recipient), Gonzalo Guerra (Recipient), Michel Ilzkovitz (Recipient), Wiebke Brinkmann (Recipient), Sebastian Bartsch (Recipient), Albino Quaranta (Recipient), Ignacio Valiente (Recipient) & Manfred Doermer (Recipient), 5 Oct 2018

Prize: National/international honour

File

The OR Society’s Doctoral Award 2016

Itamar Megiddo (Recipient), 25 Apr 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Strathclyde Medals Award - Team Medal

Aidan Johnston (Recipient), 28 Sep 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Thieme Award 2018 for the Most Innovative Planta Medica Original Paper

Ruangelie Edrada-Ebel (Recipient), 6 Jul 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

TMS EPD science award for article on processing of nonferrous metals

Vassili Vorontsov (Recipient), Tamara Chapman (Recipient), David Dye (Recipient), Ananthi Sankaran (Recipient), David Rugg (Recipient) & Trevor Lindley (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Top 40 Under 40 Power List

Lynn Dennany (Recipient), 15 Oct 2018

Prize: National/international honour

USSA Teaching Excellence Awards

Robert Collins (Recipient), 12 May 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Visiting Professor

Haofeng Chen (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Appointment

Visiting Professor

Zhiming Yuan (Recipient), Jul 2018

Prize: Appointment

von Humboldt Research Prize

John Murphy (Recipient), 1 Oct 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

WAKEHAM PRIZE

Savas SEZEN (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

WIA-Europe 2018 Grant Winner

Audrey Berquand (Recipient), 1 Sep 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Wiley Research in Literacy Education

Susan Ellis (Recipient) & Vivienne Smith (Recipient), Dec 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Winner Award of Abstract Competition (Engineering & Technology)

Jetsada ARNIN (Recipient), 10 Feb 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Winner of the Herald Global Game Changers Award

Jane Essex (Recipient), 12 Sep 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Winston Churchill Memorial Fellowship

Margaret Rose Cunningham (Recipient), 1 Mar 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Wolfson College Junior Research Fellowship

Stephen Suryasentana (Recipient), Dec 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Young Scot Environment Award 2018

Andrew Wilson (Recipient), 30 Nov 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2017

1st Place IEEE International Sensors and Measurement Student Contest

Jose Manuel Francisco Guerreiro (Recipient), Yansheng Zhang (Recipient) & Cecilia Casarini (Recipient), 30 Oct 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

2017 Emerald/INDAM Indian Management Research Fund Award

Sreevas Sahasranamam (Recipient) & Debabrata Chatterjee (Recipient), 1 Dec 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2017 Hilsum Medal

Nigel Mottram (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2017 IEEE Sensors Council Technical Achievement Award

Deepak Uttamchandani (Recipient), 31 Oct 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2017 Science Faculty Grant Writing Challenge - overall winner

Katherine Duncan (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2017 UIA Jean Tschumi Prize for Excellence in Architectural Education and Criticism

Ashraf Salama (Recipient), 22 Jul 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

AFRC Impact Award

Mohammed Shahzad (Recipient), 1 Aug 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

AHRC Peer Review College

Churnjeet Mahn (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Appointment

Alumni fund award

Monica Porciani (Recipient), Apr 2017

Prize: Other distinction

Awarded Guest Lectureship

Kendra Briken (Recipient), 1 Jun 2017

Prize: Appointment

Award for best poster presentation

Ben Allan Russell (Recipient), 26 Apr 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Offshore Renewables Innovation at the 2017 UK Energy Innovation Awards.

Campbell Booth (Recipient), 1 Nov 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award at the 17th International Conference on Group Decision and Negotiation

Colin Eden (Recipient), Igor Pyrko (Recipient) & Susan Howick (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award Nominee

Fei Gao (Recipient), Fei Ma (Recipient), Jun Wang (Recipient), Jinping Sun (Recipient), Erfu Yang (Recipient) & Amir Hussain (Recipient), 24 Sep 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Best paper Award SIG Entrepreneurship, EURAM Conference 2017

Katerina Nicolopoulou (Recipient), Mine Karatas-Ozkan (Recipient), Shahnaz Ibrahim (Recipient), Ahu Tatli (Recipient), Graham Manville (Recipient), Mustafa Ozbilgin (Recipient) & Alain Fayolle (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Other distinction

Best Paper in the Branding, Strategy and Research track .

Jennifer Brannon Barhorst (Recipient) & Alan Wilson (Recipient), 22 Mar 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper in the “Entrepreneurship in Minority Groups” Track at the 40th ISBE Conference 2017, Belfast

Paul Lassalle (Recipient) & Sakura Yamamura (Recipient), 8 Nov 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)