Find Prizes

2020
Royal Society
2019
File
Juries
European Commission
Research work
Soil
Entrepreneurs

1st Prize - Research Conference

S Siti Fariya (Recipient), 18 Jun 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards

2019 Best Conference Paper - Managerial Contributions

Graeme McLean (Recipient), 1 Jun 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Virtual reality

2019 Britta Baumgarten Memorial Prize

Catherine Eschle (Recipient), May 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

social movement
memorial
university teacher
Teaching

20th International Vacuum Electronics Conference (IVEC 2019) Best Poster Award

Liang Zhang (Recipient), 1 May 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2nd Place: Future Energy Competition

James Carroll (Recipient) & Jethro Browell (Recipient), 20 Nov 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File
career
energy

Academy of Marketing Research Funding

Amin Nazifi (Recipient), 10 Jul 2019

Prize: Other distinction

research support
marketing

Academy of Pharmaceutical Science Emerging Scientist Award

Clare Hoskins (Recipient), 23 Sep 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

information retrieval
interest group

AHRC-Aligned Interdisciplinary Excellence Award

Francesca Masciullo (Recipient), 1 Sep 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

comparative research

Appreciation and Performance Award

Michael Marck (Recipient), 15 Mar 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Taiwan
Students

ASME Fellow

Haofeng Chen (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Election to learned society

Awarded Best in Faculty - Business (2018/19)

Thomas McAlinden (Recipient), 10 May 2019

Prize: Other distinction

Teaching

Award for Digital Inclusion

Robert Stewart (Recipient), 1 Jun 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Internet
Costs
Industry

Best Developmental Paper BAM2019 Research Methodology SIG

Megane Miralles (Recipient), Marc Stierand (Recipient) & Viktor Dörfler (Recipient), 4 Sep 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Overall Contribution to the MSc

Christopher McMahon (Recipient), 26 Nov 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Overall Teacher - Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Awards 2019

Derek Hill (Recipient), 10 May 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching
teacher

Best Paper Award

Qiteng Hong (Recipient), Steven Blair (Recipient), Rachael Eynon (Recipient), Nathan Matheson (Recipient), Max McFarlane (Recipient), Rhys Williams (Recipient) & Campbell Booth (Recipient), 24 Oct 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Automation

Best Paper Award

Cuebong Wong (Recipient), Erfu Yang (Recipient), Xiu Yan (Recipient) & Dongbing Gu (Recipient), 24 Jan 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File
Motion planning
Mobile robots
Robotics

Best Paper Award 2019 (International Journal of Speech-Language Pathology)

Ellie Sugden (Recipient), Elise Baker (Recipient), Natalie Munro (Recipient), A. Lynn Williams (Recipient) & Carol Trivette (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best poster price - Photonex Glasgow 2019

Ralf Bauer (Recipient), 5 Jun 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Reviewer BAM2019 Research Methodology SIG

Viktor Dörfler (Recipient), 3 Sep 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Special interest groups

Best student paper award - IEEE Optical MEMS & Nanophotonics 2019

Spyridon Bakas (Recipient), Deepak Uttamchandani (Recipient), Hiroshi Toshiyoshi (Recipient) & Ralf Bauer (Recipient), 1 Aug 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

CBMNet Presentation Prize

Gordon David Williamson (Recipient), 2 May 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

biotechnology

Certificate of Recognition for Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Award

Alex Duffy (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

certification
Teaching

Chair of the LSC Optics Working Group

Stuart Reid (Recipient), 28 Mar 2019

Prize: National/international honour

Chancellor's Fellow

Alessandro Rossi (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Charles Mann Award

Karen Faulds (Recipient), Oct 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

EFORT Congress Lisbon 2019 Free Paper Award - GOLD

Matthew Banger (Recipient), 7 Jun 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

gold

Elected President of the Royal Society of Chemistry (RSC) Dalton Council

Robert Mulvey (Recipient), 1 Jul 2019

Prize: Election to learned society

Emerald Literati Award 2019

Branka Dimitrijevic (Recipient), 21 Oct 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File
Sustainable development
Sustainable Development
Literati
Management Development
Cultural Heritage Management

Engineering Rep of the Year

Stephen Okwudili Ugwuanyi (Recipient), 15 Mar 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

student
engineering

EPSRC CDT in Medical Devices and Healthcare Technologies EngD Studentship

Asimina Kazakidi (Recipient) & Konstantinos Ritos (Recipient), 15 May 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

EPSRC Doctoral Prize

John Totten (Recipient), Jun 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Faculty International Impact Prize

Churnjeet Mahn (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

social science
studies abroad
primary education
Teaching
experience

FDM Everywoman in Technology Academic Leader Award

Apala Majumdar (Recipient), 6 Mar 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of IEEE (FIEEE)

Deepak Uttamchandani (Recipient), 1 Jan 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow of Royal Society of Edinburgh (FRSE)

Deepak Uttamchandani (Recipient), 1 Mar 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Royal Society
Edinburgh

Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

Amin Nazifi (Recipient), 11 Sep 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

David Robertson (Recipient), 1 Feb 2019

Prize: Other distinction

Fellow of the Royal Society of Arts

Branka Dimitrijevic (Recipient), 17 Apr 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

File
Fellow of the Royal Society
Royal Society of Arts